Digital Equipment Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue , 408 Mass. 18 ( 1990 )
[…] We also rule that Digital was entitled to the full investment tax credits that it claimed. We remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    So ordered.

    We note at the outset that Digital makes no claim that the audits at issue were conducted after the periods for assessment under G. L. c. 62C, § 26 (b) (1988 ed.), had expired. Digital consented to extend the periods of assessment for audits which might otherwise have been untimely.

    General Laws c. 63, § 38F, inserted by St. 1970, c. 848, § 2, provides: “In determining the net income subject to tax under this chapter, a domestic or foreign business corporation may deduct, in addition to any other allowable deduction under this chapter, an amount equal to twenty-five per cent of the compensation paid during the taxable year to individuals domiciled in an eligible section of substantial poverty, as defined in section eleven of chapter twenty-three B, and employed in an eligible business facility, as so defined, provided such corporation has a certificate of eligibility with respect to such facility for the taxable year issued by the urban job incentive bureau of the department of commerce and development.”

    During the years in question, UJIB was a division of the Department of Commerce and Development. It is now a division of the office of business development. G. L. c. 23B, § 11 (e) (1988 ed.).