Digital Equipment Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue , 408 Mass. 18 ( 1990 )
[…] G. L. c. 23B, § 15 (d) (1988 ed.). UJIB is also required to transmit a copy of the certificate to the commissioner. G. L. c. 23B, § 15 (e) (1988 ed.).

    In order to qualify for the deduction, a business facility must, in addition to meeting certain other requirements, be “located in a city or town containing one or more eligible sections of substantial poverty or located in a city or town contiguous thereto.” G. L. c. 23B, § 11 (c) (1988 ed.).4 Under G. L. c. 63, § 38F, as originally enacted, deductions are available for “individuals domicled in an eligible section of substantial poverty . . . and employed in an eligible business facility.”

    Despite this statutory language, UJIB interpreted the governing statutes as providing that the areas from which corporations could hire eligible employees were the same as the areas in which eligible facilities could be located.