Digital Equipment Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue , 408 Mass. 18 ( 1990 )
[…] UJIB “certified” areas only indirectly, by certifying individual employees domiciled in given areas. We interpret the clause to mean that an employee remains eligible for the deduction so long as he continues to live in the same municipality where he lived when he was initially certified as eligible. The requirement that the employee “still” live in the same municipality confirms that the reference is in fact to UJIB’s prior certification of the employee.

    General Laws c. 63, § 31A (a), inserted by St. 1970, c. 634, § 2, provides: “A manufacturing corporation, or a business corporation engaged primarily in research and development, which has been deemed to be such under section thirty-eight C or forty-two B, or a corporation primarily engaged in agriculture or commercial fishing, shall be allowed a credit hereinafter provided against its excise due under this chapter. The amount of such credit shall be one per cent of the cost or other basis for federal income tax purposes of qualifying tangible property acquired, constructed, reconstructed, or erected during the taxable year. Qualifying property shall be tangible personal property and other tangible property including buildings and structural components of buildings which are depreciable and acquired by purchase, as defined under section one hundred and seventy-nine (d) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code, as amended and in effect for the taxable year.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 408 Mass. 18

Judges: Lynch

Filed Date: 7/12/1990

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 6/25/2022