Digital Equipment Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue , 408 Mass. 18 ( 1990 )
[…] Therefore, when the Legislature enacted the grandfather clause, it was establishing a new category of employees who were eligible for the deduction. The Legislature was free to impose a cap on the size of individual deductions arising under this new category. The imposition of the $5,000 cap, as it applied these deductions, was not retroactive.

    2. Investment tax credits. During the tax years at issue, G. L. c. 63, § 31A (a), inserted by St. 1970, c. 634, § 2, allowed manufacturing corporations to claim as a tax credit three per cent of the cost of “qualifying tangible property acquired, constructed, reconstructed, or erected during the taxable year,” and used by them in the Commonwealth.