Digital Equipment Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue , 408 Mass. 18 ( 1990 )
[…] In response to the conflicting interpretations of the statute by UJIB and the commissioner, the Attorney General issued an opinion concluding that an eligible business facility must create jobs for employees “drawn from the eligible section of substantial poverty itself.” Rep. A.G., Pub. Doc. No. 12, 110, 114 (Mar. 23, 1983).

    The commissioner’s imposition of the $5,000 cap per individual deduction was based on St. 1983, c. 719, § 2, an amendment to G. L. c. 63, § 38F, approved on January 10, 1984, shortly after the Attorney General issued his opinion.6 The amendment provided in part that “[n]o deduction under this section shall exceed five thousand dollars for any qualifying individual.” That limitation, according to its terms, applied to tax years commencing on or after January 1, 1978. St. 1983, c. 719, § 3.

    In addition to the cap, the amended § 38F also contained a grandfather clause allowing a job incentive deduction in the case of any individual domiciled in an eligible section of substantial poverty or “domiciled in an area which has been certified as such an eligible section of substantial poverty when the corporation first received a certificate of eligibility; provided, however, such individuals still live in the same city or *23town.” G. L. c. 63, § 38F (ii).7 Thus, the amendment, in addition to imposing the cap, preserves deductions based on UJIB certifications that were contrary to the Attorney General’s interpretation of the statute.