Digital Equipment Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue , 408 Mass. 18 ( 1990 )
[…] Although UJIB took the position that the areas from which corporations could hire eligible employees were the same as the areas in which eligible facilities could be located, a publication of the Department of Commerce and Development, of which UJIB was then a branch, see note 3, supra, did distinguish between municipalities containing eligible poverty areas and “contiguous” municipalities.

    General Laws c. 63, § 38F, as appearing in St. 1983, c. 719, § 2, provides: “In determining the net income subject to tax under this chapter, a domestic or foreign corporation may deduct, in addition to any other allowable deduction under this chapter, an amount equal to twenty-five per cent of the compensation paid during the taxable year to individuals employed in an eligible business facility, as defined in section eleven of chapter twenty-three B, and either:

    “(i) domiciled in an eligible section of substantial poverty as defined in section eleven of chapter twenty-three B; or “(ii) domiciled in an area which had been certified as such an eligible section of substantial poverty when the corporation first received a certificate of eligibility; provided, however, such individuals still live in the same city or town;