Commonwealth v. Hyde , 434 Mass. 594 ( 2001 )
[…] Look, 379 Mass. 893 (1980), and so we should also look to Federal precedent for the proper interpretation of the term “oral communication” in our statute.

    The judge (the same judge who had ordered that the complaint issue) rejected the defendant’s argument and denied the motion to dismiss. The judge reasoned that the definition of *597“oral communication” under G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 2 (“speech, except such speech as is transmitted over public air waves by radio or other similar device”), was clear, and, unlike the definition in the Federal electronic surveillance statute,2 did not require an expectation of privacy by the speaker in order to make the statute applicable.