Commonwealth v. Hyde , 434 Mass. 594 ( 2001 )
[…] We agree with the Commonwealth.

    General Laws c. 272, § 99 C 1, set forth below,3 prohibits, unless otherwise specified in the statute, the intentional interception of any oral communication. The statute provides that “[t]he term ‘interception’ means to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any *598intercepting device[4] by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication . . . .” G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4. An “oral communication” is defined as “speech, except such speech as is transmitted over the public air waves by radio or other similar device.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 2. Exceptions to the general prohibition are clearly specified within the statute and include recordings by (1) a communication common carrier in the ordinary course of its business, see G. L. c. 272, § 99 D 1 a (commonly referred to as “service observing”); (2) persons