Josh J., a juvenile v. Commonwealth , 478 Mass. 716 ( 2018 )
[…] period under G. L. c. 276, § 58B, as opposed to the sixty-day
    revocation period under G. L. c. 276, § 58, after finding
    probable cause to believe that the juvenile had committed a
    crime while released on bail under § 58.     The crux of the
    juvenile's argument is that because bail can be revoked under
    either § 58 or § 58B, where an individual commits a crime while
    on release, the statutes create an ambiguous bail revocation
    framework, and therefore, the rule of lenity requires the
    application of the sixty-day revocation period under § 58.     To
    resolve this issue, we begin with the pertinent portions of § 58
    and § 58B.   General Laws c. 276, § 58, sixth par., provides in
    pertinent part:
    5
    "If a person is on release pending the
    adjudication of a prior charge, and the court . . .
    finds probable cause to believe that the person has
    committed a crime during said period of release, the
    court shall then determine, in the exercise of its
    discretion, whether the release of said person will
    seriously endanger any person or the community. . . .
    If the court determines that the release of said
    person will seriously endanger any person or the
    community and that the detention of the person is
    necessary to reasonably assure the safety of any
    person or the community, the court may revoke bail on
    the prior charge and may order said person held
    without bail pending the adjudication of said prior
    charge, for a period not to exceed sixty days."
    The relevant portion of G. L. c. 276, § 58B, provides:
    "A person who has been released after a hearing
    pursuant to [§ 58]. . . shall be subject to a
    revocation of release and an order of detention . . .
    [if] the judicial officer finds (1) that there is