Commonwealth v. Buckley , 478 Mass. 861 ( 2018 )
[…] Cruz, 459 Mass. at 466
    , quoting 
    Bartlett, 41 Mass. App. Ct. at 471
    .
    3.    Consent.   The defendant argues that the evidence should
    be suppressed because the driver did not voluntarily consent to
    the search of the vehicle.       See Commonwealth v. Podgurski, 
    386 Mass. 385
    , 390-392 (1982), cert. denied, 
    459 U.S. 1222
    (1983)
    (passenger may object to validity of vehicle search).       A
    warrantless search such as this is presumptively unreasonable
    under both the Fourth Amendment and art. 14 unless one of the
    16
    See G. L. c. 94C, § 32N (directing police departments to
    "enforce [G. L. c. 94C, § 32L,] in a manner consistent with the
    non-criminal disposition provisions of [G. L. c. 40, § 21D]").
    17
    Effective December, 2016, the Regulation and Taxation of
    Marijuana Act states, in pertinent part, that adults shall not
    be penalized or sanctioned "under the laws of the commonwealth
    in any manner" for possessing an ounce or less of marijuana.