Commonwealth v. Nascimento , 479 Mass. 681 ( 2018 )
[…] defendant charged with operating after a suspension.
    4
    The Commonwealth appealed, and we transferred the case from
    the Appeals Court on our own motion.
    Discussion.   We interpret the meaning of the statute under
    which the defendant was charged de novo.   Commonwealth v.
    Martin, 
    476 Mass. 72
    , 75 (2016).   Section 23, third par.,
    provides in relevant part:
    "Any person convicted of operating a motor vehicle
    after his license to operate has been suspended or revoked
    pursuant to a violation of [§ 24 (1) (a)2], or pursuant to
    2  General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1), states in pertinent
    part: "Whoever, upon any way . . . operates a motor vehicle
    with a percentage, by weight, of alcohol in their blood of eight
    one-hundredths or greater, or while under the influence of
    intoxicating liquor . . . shall be punished . . . ."
    5
    [§ 24D3], [24E4], [24G5], [24L6], or [24N7] of this chapter,
    . . . or after notice of such suspension or revocation of
    his right to operate a motor vehicle without a license has
    been issued and received by such person . . . and prior to