Commonwealth v. Nascimento , 479 Mass. 681 ( 2018 )
[…] guilty of homicide by a motor vehicle . . . ."
    6  General Laws c. 90, § 24L, states in pertinent part:
    "Whoever . . . operates a motor vehicle with a percentage, by
    weight, of alcohol in their blood of eight one-hundredths or
    greater, or while under the influence of intoxicating liquor,
    . . . and so operates a motor vehicle recklessly or negligently
    so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered,
    and by any such operation so described causes serious bodily
    injury, shall be punished by imprisonment . . . ."
    7  General Laws c. 90, § 24N, states in pertinent part:
    "Upon the issuance of a complaint alleging a violation of
    [§ 24 (1) (a)] . . . the judge . . . shall, upon the failure of
    any police officer to suspend or take custody of the driver[']s
    license . . . of any such defendant . . . immediately suspend
    the defendant's license or right to operate a motor vehicle
    . . . ."
    6
    . . . by imprisonment . . . for not less than sixty days
    . . . ."
    Thus, the statute mandates a minimum sixty-day sentence upon a
    conviction of operating with a suspended license where one's
    license had been suspended under any one of the enumerated