Commonwealth v. Nascimento , 479 Mass. 681 ( 2018 )
[…] part: "Whoever, upon any way . . . operates a motor vehicle
    with a percentage, by weight, of alcohol in their blood of eight
    one-hundredths or greater, or while under the influence of
    intoxicating liquor . . . shall be punished . . . ."
    5
    [§ 24D3], [24E4], [24G5], [24L6], or [24N7] of this chapter,
    . . . or after notice of such suspension or revocation of
    his right to operate a motor vehicle without a license has
    been issued and received by such person . . . and prior to
    the restoration of such license . . . shall be punished
    3  General Laws c. 90, § 24D, states in pertinent part: "Any
    person convicted of or charged with operating a motor vehicle
    with a percentage, by weight, of alcohol in their blood of eight
    one-hundredths or greater, or while under the influence of
    intoxicating liquor . . . may . . . be placed on probation for
    not more than two years and shall . . . be assigned to a driver
    alcohol education program . . . , and such person's license or
    right to operate shall be suspended . . . ."
    4  General Laws c. 90, § 24E, states in pertinent part:
    "Where a person has been charged with operating a motor vehicle
    under the influence of intoxicating liquor, and where the case
    has been continued without a finding and such person has been