G4S Technology LLC v. Massachusetts Technology Park Corp. , 479 Mass. 721 ( 2018 )
[…] overrule today, also concluded that G4S could not recover under
    a theory of quantum meruit because an intentional violation of a
    contract provision was inconsistent with a finding of good faith
    and barred all such recovery unless the violation was deemed "so
    trifling as to fall within the rule de minimis."     See 
    Andre, 305 Mass. at 516
    .   G4S's payment delays and false certifications
    were inconsistent with the good faith requirement.    In January,
    2017, in a subsequent decision, the judge dismissed MTPC's
    counterclaims of fraud and G. L. c. 93A.   The judge reasoned
    12General Laws c. 30, § 39F (d), provides: "If, within
    seventy days after the subcontractor has substantially completed
    the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from
    the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract
    . . . , the subcontractor may demand direct payment of that
    balance from the awarding authority."
    15
    that permitting additional compensation to MTPC under a theory
    of fraud would be improperly duplicative because the underlying
    conduct forming the basis of MTPC's fraud claim was the same as
    the contract claim.     The judge also noted that MTPC, as a public