Commonwealth v. Dustin ( 2016 )
[…] all the established circumstances and warranted inferences
    that the guilt of the defendant was proved beyond a
    reasonable doubt.'"
    Commonwealth v. McGovern, 
    397 Mass. 863
    , 868 (1986), quoting
    Commonwealth v. Chappee, 
    397 Mass. 508
    , 519 (1986). The only
    issue on appeal is whether the evidence is sufficient to permit
    an inference that Rock was a "family or household member," on
    the ground that she and the defendant "are or have been in a
    substantive dating . . . relationship." G. L. c. 265, § 13M (c)
    (iii). The statute further instructs that:
    "the trier of fact shall determine whether a relationship
    is substantive by considering the following factors: the
    length of time of the relationship; the type of
    relationship; the frequency of interaction between the
    parties; whether the relationship was terminated by either
    person; and the length of time elapsed since the
    termination of the relationship."
    Id. These factors are essentially identical to the factors set
    forth in G. L. c. 209A to determine whether a "substantive
    dating relationship" exists for purposes of that statute, which
    authorizes a person involved in a "substantive dating