Commonwealth v. Dustin ( 2016 )
[…] On the day in
    question, they spent "a good part of the day" together, first at
    her home, and then doing errands. The altercation for which the
    defendant was charged was, according to the defendant, brought
    on by Rock accidentally calling him by her former boy friend's
    name. Rock also insisted, both to the witness and to the police
    officer, that there was no problem between her and the
    defendant, and "beg[ged] them" not to arrest the defendant.
    3. Discussion. The defendant claims that the evidence was
    insufficient to support a conviction under G. L. c. 265, § 13M.
    Subsection (a) of the statute provides:
    "Whoever commits an assault or assault and battery on a
    family or household member shall be punished . . . ."
    4
    Subsection (c) of § 13M provides:
    "'family or household member' shall mean persons who (i)
    are or were married to one another, (ii) have a child in
    common regardless of whether they have ever married or
    lived together or (iii) are or have been in a substantive
    dating or engagement relationship."
    Only the last definition is at issue in this case.
    Because the defendant did not make a timely motion for a
    required finding at the close of the Commonwealth's case, we
    consider whether the evidence during the entire trial: