Commonwealth v. Preston P., a juvenile ( 2020 )
[…] While the terms at times have been used interchangeably in
    earlier jurisprudence, for clarity, we will not use the term
    "pretrial probation" to refer to pretrial conditions of release.
    A Juvenile Court judge also may impose pretrial conditions
    of release without supervision by the probation service.    See
    G. L. c. 276, § 58.    Although we held in Commonwealth v. Dodge,
    
    428 Mass. 860
    , 863-866 (1999), that judges did not have
    statutory or inherent authority to impose conditions of release
    under G. L. c. 276, § 58, the Legislature amended the statute in
    2006 and 2014, thereby allowing for the imposition of certain
    conditions of release.    See G. L. c. 276, § 58, as amended
    through St. 2006, c. 48, § 8 (juvenile "may be ordered to abide
    9
    by specified restrictions on personal associations or conduct
    including, but not limited to, avoiding all contact with an
    alleged victim of the crime and any potential witness or
    witnesses who may testify concerning the offense, as a condition
    of release"); G. L. c. 276, § 58, as amended through St. 2014,
    c. 260, § 32 (allowing in cases involving domestic violence or
    abuse for "conditions on a person's release in order to ensure
    the appearance of the person before the court and the safety of
    the alleged victim, any other individual or the community").
    Here, our discussion of conditions of release refers only to
    conditions imposed which include supervision by the probation
    service, pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 87, and not those imposed
    without supervision by the probation service, pursuant to G. L.
    c. 276, § 58.