Committee for Public Counsel Services v. Chief Justice of the Trial Court ( 2020 )
[…] See,
    e.g., Commonwealth v. Ly, 
    450 Mass. 16
    , 22, (2007); Commonwealth
    v. Amirault, 
    415 Mass. 112
    , 116-117 (1993).   Absent a violation
    of constitutional rights, which the petitioners agree has not
    been established on this record, we also do not have authority
    under G. L. c. 211, § 3, to exercise supervision over parole,
    furlough, or clemency decisions by the DOC, the parole board,
    the sheriffs, and other members of the executive branch.
    27
    a.   The court's superintendence authority.   General Laws
    c. 211, § 3, provides that the Supreme Judicial Court "shall
    have general superintendence of all courts of inferior
    jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if
    no other remedy is expressly provided."   The court's general
    superintendence authority extends to "the administration of all
    courts of inferior jurisdiction," and permits the issuance of
    "writs, summonses and other process and such orders, directions
    and rules as may be necessary or desirable for the furtherance