Deal v. Massachusetts Parole Board ( 2020 )
[…] Deal challenged the board's decision by bringing a complaint in
    the nature of certiorari in the Superior Court.     See Diatchenko
    v. District Attorney for the Suffolk Dist., 
    471 Mass. 12
    , 30
    (2015) (Diatchenko II).     A judge in the Superior Court granted
    the board's motion for judgment on the pleadings and denied
    Deal's cross motion for the same, concluding that the board's
    decision was not an abuse of discretion.     We allowed Deal's
    application for direct appellate review.
    Discussion.    General Laws c. 127, § 130, sets forth the
    standard the board is to apply when making parole decisions.
    The board may grant parole only where it finds,
    "after consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that
    there is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is
    released with appropriate conditions and community
    supervision, the prisoner will live and remain at liberty
    without violating the law and that release is not
    incompatible with the welfare of society."
    Id. The board
    is afforded significant deference with regard to
    its parole decisions.     As the granting of parole is a
    discretionary function of the executive branch, generally the
    judiciary's role is limited to reviewing the constitutionality