Deal v. Massachusetts Parole Board ( 2020 )
[…] detailed analysis of each Miller factor, but it must do more
    than simply declare in a perfunctory manner that it considered
    them.   There must be some meaningful individualized analysis,
    supported by evidence in the parole record, as to whether the
    Miller factors contributed to cause the parole applicant's
    participation in the murder, and as to whether his or her
    conduct while incarcerated has demonstrated that he or she has
    outgrown these attributes of youth through maturity and
    rehabilitation.
    Second, under G. L. c. 127, § 130, a parole permit "shall
    be granted only if the board is of the opinion, after
    consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there is a
    reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with
    appropriate conditions and community supervision, the prisoner
    grow older.'
    Id. The Board
    has also considered a risk and
    needs assessment, and whether risk reduction programs could
    effectively minimize Mr. Deal's risk of recidivism. After
    applying this standard to the circumstances of Mr. Deal's
    case, the Board is of the opinion that Mr. Deal is not yet
    rehabilitated, and his release is not compatible with the
    welfare of society. Mr. Deal, therefore, does not merit
    parole at this time.
    "Mr. Deal's next appearance before the Board will take
    place in four years from the date of this hearing. During
    the interim, the Board encourages Mr. Deal to continue
    working towards his full rehabilitation."
    6
    will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and
    that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society."
    Section 130, therefore, requires the board to make two
    determinations:   whether "the prisoner will live and remain at
    liberty without violating the law," and whether "release is not
    incompatible with the welfare of society."
    Id. The board
    effectively conflates the two by finding that Deal's
    "rehabilitative progress," which appears to be its proxy term
    for the risk of recidivism, falls short of what would be needed