Ulla U., a juvenile v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] necessary and inevitable implication" (quotation and citation
    omitted).   Johnson v. Commonwealth, 
    409 Mass. 712
    , 716 (1991).
    See Wallace W. v. Commonwealth, 
    482 Mass. 789
    , 792 (2019);
    Mogelinski 
    I, 466 Mass. at 645
    .   To determine whether this
    authority extends to resolving a motion to dismiss for
    inexcusable or bad faith delay, we first must consider the role
    of G. L. c. 119, § 72A, in the broader statutory framework that
    defines the respective jurisdictions of the juvenile and adult
    courts.
    i.    Transfer hearings under G. L. c. 119, § 72A.    General
    Laws c. 119, § 72A, provides:
    "If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his
    eighteenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his
    nineteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall
    determine whether there is probable cause to believe that
    said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in
    its discretion, either order that the person be discharged,
    if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the
    9
    protection of the public; or, if the court is of the
    opinion that the interests of the public require that such
    person be tried for such offense or violation instead of
    being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency
    complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued. The
    case shall thereafter proceed according to the usual course
    of criminal proceedings and in accordance with the
    provisions of [G. L. c. 218, § 30,] and [G. L. c. 278,
    § 18]. Said hearing shall be held prior to, and separate
    from, any trial on the merits of the charges alleged."
    This language grants the Juvenile Court jurisdiction over
    juveniles who commit a crime before they are eighteen, but who
    are not "apprehended" -- meaning that no prosecution is
    commenced against them -- until after they are at least nineteen
    years old.   See Mogelinski