Ulla U., a juvenile v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] Had the
    Legislature sought to single out juveniles who are discharged
    pursuant to G. L. c. 119, § 72A, and shield them from the
    7 Here, the motion judge properly exercised her discretion
    to decide, prior to arraignment, whether the complaint against
    the juvenile established probable cause.
    8 For some offenses, juveniles are now eligible by statute
    to participate in pretrial, prearraignment diversion programs,
    if a judge determines that a particular program would be
    suitable for the juvenile, see G. L. c. 119, § 54A (b), inserted
    by St. 2018, c. 69, § 75; or, with the Commonwealth's approval,
    if the juvenile agrees to participate in a restorative justice
    program, see G. L. c. 276B, § 2, inserted by St. 2018, c. 69,
    § 202. "A child complained of as a delinquent child may, upon
    the request of the child, undergo an assessment prior to
    arraignment to enable the judge to consider the suitability of
    the child for diversion. . . . If a case is continued pursuant
    to this subsection, the child shall not be arraigned and an
    entry shall not be made into the criminal offender record
    information system until a judge issues an order to resume the
    ordinary processing of a delinquency proceeding" (emphasis
    added). See Commonwealth v. Newberry, 
    483 Mass. 186
    , 194-195
    (2019), quoting G. L. c. 119, § 54A (b).
    16
    consequences of a CARI record, "it could have used similar
    language; it chose not to do so."    Commonwealth v. Newberry, 
    483 Mass. 186