Attorney General v. District Attorney for the Plymouth District ( 2020 )
[…] interests the [CORI act] seeks to protect").
    There is another important reason, rooted in CORI and
    criminal justice reform, to exempt docket numbers from
    disclosure in this case -- to avoid frustrating the legislative
    purpose regarding the sealing and expungement of cases, because
    "[s]ealing is a central means by which to alleviate the
    potential adverse consequences in employment, volunteering, or
    other activities that can result from the existence of such
    records."   
    Pon, 469 Mass. at 307
    , citing G. L. c. 276, §§ 100A,
    fifth par., and 100C, fourth par.
    Under G. L. c. 276, § 100A, "[a]ny person having a record
    of criminal court appearances and dispositions in the
    commonwealth on file with the office of the commissioner of
    probation" may request that the commissioner seal the file.    If
    the requestor satisfies all the statutory conditions, "[t]he
    commissioner shall comply with the request."   See 
    id. (setting forth
    statutory conditions).   In addition, under G. L. c. 276,