Attorney General v. District Attorney for the Plymouth District ( 2020 )
[…] G. L. c. 4, § 7, Twenty-sixth
    (a)-(u).    Here, only one exemption has been claimed by the
    district attorneys:    G. L. c. 4, § 7, Twenty-sixth (a)
    (exemption [a]) excludes records from disclosure where they are
    "specifically or by necessary implication exempted from
    disclosure by statute."
    A public record holder may invoke exemption (a) as the
    basis for withholding requested records where another statute --
    the "exempting statute" -- expressly prohibits disclosure.     See,
    e.g., Ottaway Newspapers, Inc. v. Appeals Court, 
    372 Mass. 539
    ,
    544 n.5 (1977), citing G. L. c. 167, § 2 (copies of bank
    examination reports "shall be furnished to such bank for its use
    only and shall not be exhibited to any other person . . .
    without the prior written approval of the commissioner"); G. L.
    c. 111B, § 11 (alcohol treatment records "shall be
    confidential"); G. L. c. 41, § 97D (all reports of rape or
    sexual assault "shall not be public reports").    Alternatively, a
    record may be withheld where the exempting statute protects the