Attorney General v. District Attorney for the Plymouth District ( 2020 )
[…] argue that they do not have to fulfill the Globe's public
    records request because it would require them to create a
    computer program to compile information into a new electronic
    record, a task not required under the public records law.
    We have not previously addressed what constitutes the
    creation of a new record.    The disclosure obligation under the
    27
    public records law applies only to information that is in the
    possession of a governmental entity, regardless of whether its
    form is paper or electronic.   See G. L. c. 66, § 10 (a) ("A
    records access officer . . . shall at reasonable times and
    without unreasonable delay permit inspection or furnish a copy
    of any public record . . . provided that . . . the public record
    is within the possession, custody or control of the agency or
    municipality that the records access officer serves"); G. L.
    c. 4, § 7, Twenty-sixth (public records are "materials or data,
    regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or
    received" by public entity).   Thus, we understand § 10 (a) to
    mean that a member of the public may not, through a public