Attorney General v. District Attorney for the Plymouth District ( 2020 )
[…] district attorneys uses the same defendant identification number
    for an individual.
    16
    criminal history could be compiled through a public records
    request, that individual would not be able to learn that someone
    had obtained his or her criminal history.    Moreover, in contrast
    with those persons who receive an individual's criminal history
    through a DCJIS request, there is no legal prohibition against
    further dissemination of a criminal history compiled through a
    public records request.    Compare G. L. c. 6, § 172 (f) ("A
    requestor shall not disseminate criminal offender record
    information except upon request by a subject" of query).
    The Legislature, when it enacted CORI reform and granted
    broader access to CORI reports while simultaneously enhancing
    protections for individuals with criminal records, sought to
    "recalibrate the balance between protecting public safety and