The case was heard by Susan V. Oker, J.
[…] Durling, 
    407 Mass. 108
    , 113 (1990) (due process
    requires written or oral statement that illuminates "the
    evidence relied upon and the reasons for revoking probation");
    Doucette v. Massachusetts Parole Bd., 
    86 Mass. App. Ct. 531
    , 539
    6 The language of G. L. c. 123, § 35, places minimal
    requirements on a judge's findings. A judge must find "that
    such person is an individual with an alcohol or substance use
    disorder and there is a likelihood of serious harm as a result
    of the person's alcohol or substance use disorder." G. L.
    c. 123, § 35. Second, "[t]he court, in its order, shall specify
    whether such commitment is based upon a finding that the person
    is a person with an alcohol use disorder, substance use
    disorder, or both." 
    Id. The uniform
    rules do not require more
    elaborate factual findings. See Rules 6(a), 8(a) of the uniform
    rules, supra at 992, 994-995. Rule 7(a) of the uniform rules,
    supra at 993, contains the only other required finding: that a