Commonwealth v. Marrero ( 2020 )
[…] Additionally, the
    surveillance video recording was introduced in evidence.     Dubey
    identified the man who appeared to discharge a firearm as the
    defendant.3    A Superior Court jury convicted the defendant of
    unlawful possession of a firearm, unlawful possession of a
    loaded firearm, and discharging a firearm within 500 feet of a
    building.     The defendant appealed from his convictions, and we
    transferred the case from the Appeals Court on our own motion.
    Discussion.    1.   Unlawful possession of a firearm.   General
    Laws c. 269, § 10 (a), states that "[w]hoever, except as
    provided or exempted by statute, knowingly has in his
    possession . . . a firearm, loaded or unloaded, as defined in
    [G. L. c. 140, § 121,] . . . shall be punished . . . ."      A
    firearm is defined as a "weapon . . . from which a shot or
    bullet can be discharged and of which the length of the barrel
    or barrels is less than [sixteen] inches."     G. L. c. 140, § 121.