Walsh v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] defendant consents.22   The probation service has also begun a
    pretrial services initiative that includes the use of text
    messaging to remind defendants of court dates, pursuant to G. L.
    c. 276, § 99G.
    iv.   Setting bail.   If the judge determines that
    nonfinancial conditions of release are inadequate and that bail
    is necessary to assure the defendant's appearance before the
    court, then the judge must consider the defendant's financial
    resources in setting the amount of bail.    See G. L. c. 276, § 57
    ("bail shall be set in an amount no higher than what would
    reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court
    after taking into account the person's financial resources");
    G. L. c. 276, § 58 (same); 
    Brangan, 477 Mass. at 698-700
    (discussing common-law and constitutional principles that
    mandate consideration of a defendant's financial resources in
    setting bail).
    22See Commonwealth v. Preston P., 
    483 Mass. 759
    , 762-763