Walsh v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] which allowed judges to consider a defendant's dangerousness in
    setting bail, did not meet the due process requirements of the
    Fourteenth Amendment because they "essentially grant[ed] the
    judicial officer unbridled discretion to determine whether an
    arrested individual is dangerous" and lacked adequate procedures
    "'designed to further the accuracy' of the judicial officer's
    determination."
    Id. at 682,
    quoting 
    Salerno, 481 U.S. at 751
    .
    29
    "detailed general bail statute," G. L. c. 276, § 58, is release
    on personal recognizance without surety.   Commonwealth v. Dodge,
    
    428 Mass. 860
    , 865 (1999).   See G. L. c. 276, § 58 (providing
    that judge or other authorized officer "shall admit such person
    to bail on his [or her] personal recognizance without surety
    unless said justice . . . determines, in the exercise of his [or
    her] discretion, that such a release will not reasonably assure
    the appearance of the person before the court").18   "Our
    18Although the same language does not appear in G. L.
    c. 276, § 57, which governs bail proceedings in the Superior
    Court, see 
    Brangan, 477 Mass. at 697
    , we have previously
    indicated that the presumption of release on personal