Walsh v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] that are related to the nature of the charges or the goal of
    assuring the defendant's return to court, or both, under G. L.
    c. 276, §§ 57 and 58.   If the judge "determines it to be
    necessary, the defendant may be ordered to abide by specified
    restrictions on personal associations or conduct including, but
    not limited to, avoiding all contact with an alleged victim of
    the crime and any potential witness or witnesses who may testify
    concerning the offense, as a condition of release."   G. L.
    c. 276, § 58.   Or, where the defendant has been charged with
    certain crimes involving domestic abuse, the judge "may impose
    32
    conditions on a person's release in order to ensure the
    appearance of the person before the court and the safety of the
    alleged victim, any other individual or the community."
    Id. See G. L.
    c. 276, § 57; G. L. c. 276, § 42A.
    For our purposes here, it is particularly important to note
    that the Legislature has established several nonfinancial
    alternatives to bail.     For example, the court may order the