Walsh v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] ii.   Differences in setting bail under G. L. c. 276, §§ 57,
    58, and 58A.   Considering more generally the single justice's
    question about differences in setting bail under G. L. c. 276,
    §§ 57 and 58, and under G. L. c. 276, § 58A, there are of course
    significant differences among these statutes.   Section 58A
    establishes a procedure under which the Commonwealth may move
    for defendants who have been charged with certain serious
    offenses to be detained pretrial, or released on conditions, due
    to their dangerousness.   The focus of the hearing under § 58A is
    therefore on the defendant's dangerousness, see 
    Mendonza, 423 Mass. at 788
    , and the defendant is appropriately entitled to an
    evidentiary hearing at which he "shall be afforded an
    opportunity to testify, to present witnesses, to cross–examine
    witnesses who appear at the hearing, and to present
    information," G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4).   Consequently, in
    46
    contrast with §§ 57 and 58, bail may only be imposed under § 58A
    after a full evidentiary hearing.    See G. L. c. 276, § 58A (2)
    (providing that "upon the motion of the commonwealth, the
    judicial officer shall hold a hearing pursuant to subsection
    [4]," after which judicial officer may "issue an order that,
    pending trial, the individual shall . . . be . . . released on
    conditions of release as set forth herein").
    But the procedural requirements that we have established
    here and in Brangan are equally applicable to bail
    determinations under G. L. c. 276, § 58A, because these
    requirements are based on the constitutional demands of due
    process.