Walsh v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] d.   Differences between bail determinations under G. L.
    c. 276, §§ 57 and 58, and under G. L. c. 276, § 58A.        i.
    Whether § 58A prohibits setting unaffordable bail to assure a
    defendant's appearance.   We now turn to the single justice's
    second Brangan question, concerning differences in setting bail
    under the bail statutes, G. L. c. 276, §§ 57 and 58, and under
    the dangerousness statute, G. L. c. 276, § 58A.     We begin with
    his particular query as to whether a judge may set a cash bail
    that a defendant cannot post under G. L. c. 276, § 58A.
    43
    Subsection 58A (2), which lists various conditions of
    release that a judge may impose, states that "[t]he judicial
    officer may not impose a financial condition that results in the
    pretrial detention of the person."   Subsection 58A (3) further
    states:
    "A justice may not impose a financial condition under this
    section that results in the pretrial detention of the
    person. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as
    limiting the imposition of a financial condition upon the
    person to reasonably assure his appearance before the
    courts."
    The defendants contend that, in the context of a § 58A hearing,
    these provisions flatly prohibit imposing a bail amount that a
    defendant cannot afford to post, resulting in a defendant's
    pretrial detention, under any circumstances.    We disagree.