Walsh v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] cases, the possibility that the defendant may have unstated or
    illegal sources of income.   But it is worthwhile for the judge
    to try to determine this amount, to the extent it is possible,
    so that the judge will be aware of whether the bail ultimately
    imposed will likely result in the defendant's pretrial
    detention.
    The judge should then determine the amount of bail that is
    necessary to assure the defendant's appearance.   This amount may
    be more than what the defendant can reasonably afford.   See
    G. L. c. 276, § 57 ("a higher than affordable bail may be set if
    neither alternative nonfinancial conditions nor a bail amount
    which the person could likely afford would adequately assure the
    person's appearance before the court"); G. L. c. 276, § 58
    (same); 
    Brangan, 477 Mass. at 701
    ("Bail that is beyond a
    defendant's reach is not prohibited").   But if the judge sets
    36
    bail in an amount that is more than the defendant can afford,
    the judge must also