Walsh v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] 18Although the same language does not appear in G. L.
    c. 276, § 57, which governs bail proceedings in the Superior
    Court, see 
    Brangan, 477 Mass. at 697
    , we have previously
    indicated that the presumption of release on personal
    recognizance is equally applicable under § 57. See Commonwealth
    v. Hampe, 
    419 Mass. 514
    , 518 n.3 (1995) (citing G. L. c. 276,
    § 57, as well as § 58, in stating that "[a] person under arrest
    has a right to a hearing on admission to bail with a presumption
    of release on personal recognizance"). We also note that § 57
    provides that "[a]ll persons authorized to take bail under this
    section shall be governed by the rules established by the
    supreme judicial or superior court." Moreover, the Superior
    Court's own rules (albeit for persons authorized to take bail
    out of court) provide that "[a]ny person charged with an offense
    other than an offense punishable by death, or for any offense on
    which a warrant of arrest has been issued by the Superior Court,