Walsh v. Commonwealth ( 2020 )
[…] imposed will likely result in the defendant's pretrial
    detention.
    The judge should then determine the amount of bail that is
    necessary to assure the defendant's appearance.   This amount may
    be more than what the defendant can reasonably afford.   See
    G. L. c. 276, § 57 ("a higher than affordable bail may be set if
    neither alternative nonfinancial conditions nor a bail amount
    which the person could likely afford would adequately assure the
    person's appearance before the court"); G. L. c. 276, § 58
    (same); 
    Brangan, 477 Mass. at 701
    ("Bail that is beyond a
    defendant's reach is not prohibited").   But if the judge sets
    36
    bail in an amount that is more than the defendant can afford,
    the judge must also
    "provide written or orally recorded findings of fact and a
    statement of reasons as to why, under the relevant
    circumstances, neither alternative nonfinancial conditions
    nor a bail amount that the person can afford will
    reasonably assure his or her appearance before the court,
    and further, must explain how the bail amount was
    calculated after taking the person's financial resources
    into account and why the commonwealth's interest in bail or
    a financial obligation outweighs the potential adverse
    impact on the person, their immediate family or dependents
    resulting from pretrial detention."
    G. L. c. 276, § 58, as amended through St. 2018, c. 69, § 172.
    See G. L. c. 276, § 57, as amended through St. 2018, c. 69,
    § 168.    A judge may satisfy this requirement by reviewing,
    either in writing or orally on the record, the particular