Chambers v. RDI Logistics, Inc. , 476 Mass. 95 ( 2016 )
[…] See 
    49 U.S.C. § 14501
    (c)(2)(A).
    This list was not "intended to be all inclusive, but merely to
    specify some of the matters that are not 'prices, rates or
    services' and which are therefore not preempted." H.R. Conf.
    Rep. 103-677, 103d Cong., 2d sess. (1994), reprinted in 1994
    U.S.C.C.A.N. 1715, 1756.
    24
    lack standing to bring such claims.   The defendants maintain in
    this regard that the protections of the independent contractor
    statute apply only to "individuals" who perform services as
    such.   See G. L. c. 149, § 148B ("For the purpose of this
    chapter and chapter 151, an individual performing any service,
    except as authorized under this chapter, shall be considered to
    be an employee . . .").   They argue that the plaintiffs, in
    contracting with RDI through corporate entities, foreclosed any
    claim for misclassification.   Because the relevant facts are in
    dispute, however, summary judgment on this basis is unwarranted.