Chambers v. RDI Logistics, Inc. , 476 Mass. 95 ( 2016 )
[…] Patient Edu, LLC, 
    465 Mass. 548
    , 555 n. 14 (2013) ("We
    do not draw conclusions concerning the intent of the Legislature
    based on the failure to enact a subsequent amendment").
    19
    like any other industry, may structure their business model to
    use either independent contractors or employees.    The first
    prong requires that an employer prove that a worker is "free
    from control and direction in connection with the performance of
    the service," both contractually and factually, in order to
    establish that a worker is an independent contractor.    See G. L.
    c. 149, § 148B (a) (1).    The third prong requires, in turn,
    that, to be an independent contractor, "the individual is
    customarily engaged in an independently established trade,
    occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that
    involved in the service performed."    G. L. c. 149, § 148B (a)
    (3).    Unlike prong two, there is nothing intrinsic to these
    provisions that prevents motor carriers from using independent
    contractors.    To the extent that the first and third prongs have