In the Matter of a Juvenile ( 2020 )
[…] defendant is competent and timely may be tried, not when the
    defendant is incompetent and may be years away from trial.
    Where the liberty interest at stake in a § 72A hearing is
    so high, where the government's interest in proceeding with the
    hearing despite the defendant's incompetency is so low, and
    where the risk of factual and strategic error in determining
    whether the case should be transferred or discharged when the
    defendant is incompetent is so great, we conclude that due
    19
    process requires that § 72A hearings be stayed until such time
    as a defendant becomes competent.
    3.   Dismissal of the delinquency complaint.    Under G. L.
    c. 123, § 16 (f), criminal charges must be dismissed against an
    incompetent defendant on the date that he would be "eligible for
    parole if he had been convicted of the most serious crime with
    which he was charged in court and sentenced to the maximum
    sentence he could have received, if so convicted."    The court
    also has the authority to dismiss a criminal charge against an
    incompetent defendant prior to that date "in the interest of
    justice."
    Id. We have previously
    noted that this statutory
    provision does not apply to a juvenile charged as a delinquent