In the Matter of a Juvenile ( 2020 )
[…] a transfer hearing may be conducted only if and when the
    defendant becomes competent to stand trial.      We further conclude
    that if the defendant indefinitely continues to be incompetent
    to stand trial, due process requires that the charges be
    dismissed at the time the defendant would have become eligible
    for parole if, after the issuance of a criminal complaint, he
    were convicted of the most serious crime charged and received
    the maximum sentence.2
    Background.   1.    Statutory background.   General Laws
    c. 119, § 72A, establishes the procedure for prosecuting a
    defendant who allegedly committed a crime as a juvenile but was
    apprehended after his or her nineteenth birthday.      The statute
    provides in relevant part:
    "If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his
    eighteenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his
    nineteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall
    determine whether there is probable cause to believe that
    said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in
    its discretion, either order that the person be discharged,
    2 We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the Committee
    for Public Counsel Services, Citizens for Juvenile Justice, the
    Mental Health Legal Advisors Committee, and the Massachusetts
    Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers.
    3
    if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the
    protection of the public; or, if the court is of the
    opinion that the interests of the public require that such
    person be tried for such offense or violation instead of
    being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency
    complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued.
    . . . Said hearing shall be held prior to, and separate
    from, any trial on the merits of the charges alleged."
    "[T]he purpose of § 72A is, in part, to give the Juvenile Court
    jurisdiction over cases where a juvenile offender is not
    apprehended until after his [nineteenth] birthday, and if public
    interest requires, transfer the case to the Superior Court,"
    where the defendant may be prosecuted for criminal acts that he
    or she committed as a juvenile.     See Commonwealth v. Nanny, 
    462 Mass. 798
    , 804 (2012).
    During a § 72A transfer hearing, a Juvenile Court judge
    must make two determinations.     The first is whether there is
    probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the
    charged offense.     G. L. c. 119, § 72A.   If the judge concludes
    that there is probable cause, the second determination is
    whether the defendant should be tried as an adult on the
    criminal charge or be discharged, thereby ending the
    prosecution.
    Id. "[I]f the court
    is of the opinion that the
    interests of the public require that such person be tried for
    such offense or violation," the judge shall dismiss the juvenile
    complaint and transfer the defendant to the jurisdiction of the
    District Court, the Boston Municipal Court, or the Superior
    4
    Court.
    Id. See Nanny, 462
    Mass. at 799 (if Juvenile Court