Commonwealth v. Bohigian ( 2020 )
[…] Risks to health care workers and those, like the police officers
    here who must restrain a patient during the procedure, include
    exposure to bloodborne pathogens, such as hepatitis B virus,
    hepatitis C virus, human immunodeficiency virus, syphilis, and
    malaria.   Id.   Health care workers and others participating in
    the procedure also must worry about "sharps injuries" caused
    during the use and disposal of the needle.   Id.   These risks are
    only amplified where the patient does not consent to the blood
    draw.   Notably, § 24 (1) (f) (1) specifically states that "no
    15
    person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes or any other
    condition requiring the use of anticoagulants shall be deemed to
    have consented to a withdrawal of blood," no doubt in an effort
    to ensure that the health of such persons in not endangered by a
    blood draw.
    Finally, Massachusetts is not alone in having crafted such
    a statutory scheme.    In McNeely, the Supreme Court noted that "a