Commonwealth v. Bohigian ( 2020 )
[…] violations of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution, but that doctrine is irrelevant here as well,
    since no Federal constitutional claims are at issue.
    10
    constitutes a "test or analysis" in the following provision of
    subsection (f) (1):
    "If the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or
    analysis, after having been informed [that such ref usal
    will result in license suspension of at least 180 days], no
    such test or analysis shall be made" (emphasis added).
    G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1).     In this portion of subsection
    (f) (1), "such test or analysis" means the breath or blood test
    "administered at the direction of a police officer" to which
    "[w]hoever operates a motor vehicle upon any [public] way . . .
    shall be deemed to have consented to submit . . . in the event
    that he is arrested for [OUI]."4    Id.   Confined as they are to
    tests "at the direction of a police officer," the implied
    consent and refusal provisions in subsection (f) (1) simply have
    no application to the collection of blood alcohol content
    4 The court's reading of "such test" as referring to any