Commonwealth v. Bohigian ( 2020 )
[…] over the legal limit. See G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1); G. L.
    c. 90, § 24L (1).
    5
    (BAC) in connection with prosecutions for OUI, including the
    drawing of blood.
    General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (e), works in tandem with
    G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1).    Section 24 (1) (e) requires that
    where a test of a defendant's breath or blood to determine
    alcohol content is made by or at the direction of a police
    officer, it must be done with the defendant's consent in order
    for the results to be admissible in a prosecution for OUI under
    G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (a).5    Section 24 (1) (f) (1), known as the
    "implied consent" statute, provides that, by driving on public
    roads, all drivers give consent to submit to a BAC test if
    arrested for OUI.    However, the paragraph goes on to state th at
    "[i]f the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or
    analysis . . . no such test or analysis shall be made ."6   G. L.
    5   General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (e), states in pertinent
    part:
    "In any prosecution for a violation of paragraph ( a),
    evidence of the percentage, by weight, of alcohol in the
    defendant's blood at the time of the alleged offense . . .
    shall be admissible and deemed relevant to the
    determination of the question of whether such defendant was
    at such time under the influence of intoxicating liquor;
    provided, however, that if such test or analysis was made
    by or at the direction of a police officer, it was made
    with the consent of the defendant . . . ."
    6   General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1), states in pertinent
    part:
    6
    c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1).   That is, the implied consent that
    attaches when a driver uses public roadways may be withdrawn,
    and without actual consent no test is to be done.    If the driver