Commonwealth v. Bohigian ( 2020 )
[…] G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1).
    The Appeals Court has analyzed the consent requirements of
    these subsections on multiple occasions and, as recently as last
    year, reiterated that "in this Commonwealth, a requirement of
    consent is imposed by statute even when, because there is
    probable cause and exigent circumstances, one is not imposed by
    the Federal Constitution."    Commonwealth v. Dennis, 
    96 Mass. App. Ct. 528
    , 532 (2019).    Decades prior to Dennis's
    phrase is used in a different context. In § 24 (1) (e), the
    phrase describes the conditions under which BAC evidence is
    admissible for OUI prosecutions under § 24 (1) (a). In
    contrast, in § 24 (1) (f) (1), the phrase explains how the blood
    or breath test is to be performed, i.e., "[s]uch test shall be
    administered at the direction of a police officer, as defined in
    [G. L. c. 90C, § 1], having reasonable grounds to believe that
    the person arrested has been operating a motor vehicle upo n such
    way or place while under the influence of intoxicating liquor ."
    G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1). In this case, because the
    defendant did not consent, no test should have been performed
    based on the plain language of the subsection. See id. ("If the
    person arrested refuses to submit to such test or analysis . . .
    no such test or analysis shall be made . . .").
    12The dissent contends that the reference to "such test"
    within the phrase "no such test or analysis shall be made"
    narrowly refers to those tests made at the direction of an
    officer. We disagree. Instead, because the phrase "such test"