Commonwealth v. Bohigian ( 2020 )
[…] legislature's amendments [including 'or pursuant to a search
    (noting statutory silence on question and concluding that
    "provisions of the implied consent law do not act either
    individually or collectively to prevent a law enforcement
    officer from obtaining a blood sample pursuant to a search
    warrant").
    29
    warrant'] were 'obviously . . . a response' to Collins v.
    Superior Court, [
    158 Ariz. 145
     (1988)]"); State v. Garnenez,
    
    2015-NMCA-022
    , 
    344 P.3d 1054
    , 1058 (N.M. Ct. App. 2014), quoting
    
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-111
    (A) (noting amendment that added
    "except when a municipal judge, magistrate or district judge
    issues a search warrant" after "none shall be administered").
    4.     Conclusion.   It is now well established that the
    alcohol content of an individual's blood is not testimonial
    evidence, and its admission in evidence does not implicate self -
    incrimination concerns.     See Schmerber,