Commonwealth v. Bohigian ( 2020 )
[…] See Missouri
    v. McNeely, 
    569 U.S. 141
    , 161-162 & nn.9 & 10 (2013) (collecting
    statutes). In McNeely, the Supreme Court noted that "widespread
    state restrictions on nonconsensual blood testing provide
    further support for [the Court's] recognition that compelled
    blood draws implicate a significant privacy interest." 
    Id. at 162-163
    .
    12
    consent requirement in § 24 [1] [e] and [1] [f] [1] "reflects a
    legislative intent to avoid forced testing"). 14
    Following the Appeals Court's holding in Davidson, the
    Legislature amended § 24 (1) (e) and (1) (f) (1) on seven
    separate occasions, in 1994, 1995, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2005, and
    2012.     Each time, the language requiring consent -- i.e.,
    "provided . . . that if such test was made by or at the
    direction of a police officer, it was made with the consent of
    the defendant" in § 24 (1) (e), and "[i]f the person arrested
    refuses to submit to such test or analysis . . . no such test or
    analysis shall be made" in § 24 (1) (f) (1) -- remained
    unchanged.    This is a strong indication that the Legislature
    approved of the court's statutory construction of these
    provisions.15    See Commonwealth v. Colturi, 
    448 Mass. 809
    , 812