Commonwealth v. Bohigian ( 2020 )
[…] a "for the avoidance of doubt" connotation suggesting that the
    court misconstrued the statute as initially written.    See State
    v. Evans, 
    378 P.3d 413
    , 416 (Alaska Ct. App. 2016) (quoting
    revised statute:    "Nothing in this section shall be construed to
    restrict searches or seizures under a warrant issued by a
    judicial officer, in addition to a test permitted under this
    section"); McAllister v. State, 
    754 S.E.2d 376
    , 379 (Ga. App.
    Ct. 2014) (noting similar legislative amendment); R.I. Gen. Laws
    § 31–27–2.9(a), inserted by R.I. St. 2009, c. 210, § 2
    ("Notwithstanding any provision of § 31-27-2.1, . . . a chemical
    test may be administered without the consent of that individual
    provided that the peace officer first obtains a search warrant
    authorizing administration of the chemical test").   See also
    State v. Stanley, 
    217 Ariz. 253
    , 257 (Ct. App. 2007) ("the
    legislature's amendments [including 'or pursuant to a search
    (noting statutory silence on question and concluding that
    "provisions of the implied consent law do not act either