Nguyen v. Massachusetts Institute of Technology , 479 Mass. 436 ( 2018 )
[…] students.   See, e.g. Mullins, 
    389 Mass. at 52
    ; Bradshaw, 
    612 F.2d at 138
    .   See also Regents, slip op. at 17.
    d.   A university's duty regarding suicide prevention.    In
    analyzing whether a duty to prevent suicide falls within the
    scope of the complex relationship that universities have with
    their students, we consider a number of factors used to
    delineate duties in tort law.    Irwin v. Ware, 
    392 Mass. 745
    , 756
    15Universities must also be attentive to the requirements
    of the Federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    (a)
    (2012), which states, "No otherwise qualified individual with a
    disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of
    her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be
    denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under
    any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."
    28
    (1984).   See Massie, Suicide on Campus, 91 Marq. L. Rev. at 639.
    "Foremost among these is whether a defendant reasonably could
    foresee that he [or she] would be expected to take affirmative
    action to protect the plaintiff and could anticipate harm to the