Koe v. Commissioner of Probation ( 2017 )
[…] registry and enjoining SORB from requiring her to register.      In
    April, 2015, a Superior Court judge accepted SORB's conclusions
    regarding Koe's lack of dangerousness and entered an order
    granting Koe permanent relief.5   SORB did not appeal from that
    ruling, and we take no position on it.
    4.   Petition to seal.   Soon after being relieved of the
    obligation to register as a sex offender, Koe filed a petition
    with the Commissioner of Probation (commissioner) to seal her
    criminal record, pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 100A, and related
    provisions.   Section 100A contains a particular subsection that
    governs the sealing of sex offenses.   It provides:
    "Sex offenses, as defined in [G. L. c. 6, § 178C],
    shall not be eligible for sealing for [fifteen] years
    following their disposition, including termination of
    supervision, probation or any period of incarceration, or
    for so long as the offender is under a duty to register in
    the commonwealth or in any other state where the offender
    5
    The Superior Court judge based his decision on this
    court's opinion in Doe No. 8725. In that case, we examined
    whether the Sex Offender Registry Board (SORB) could
    retroactively apply the 1999 amendments to the sex offender
    registry law to subject the petitioner to mandatory lifetime
    registration based on the petitioner's preenactment (1979)
    conviction. Doe No. 8725, 450 Mass. at 781, 785-786. We held
    that such a retroactive application of the law was unreasonable,
    and therefore did not comport with due process, absent a hearing
    to assess the petitioner's level of dangerousness and risk of
    reoffense. Id. at 793. Based on that holding, the judge in
    Koe's case concluded that because SORB had already determined
    that Koe presented no level of dangerousness and no risk of
    reoffense, SORB could not, within the bounds of due process,
    impose the mandatory lifetime registration requirement upon her
    based upon a retroactive application of the registry law.
    6
    resides or would be under such a duty if residing in the
    commonwealth, whichever is longer; provided, however, that
    any sex offender who has at any time been classified as a
    level [two] or level [three] sex offender, pursuant to
    [G. L. c. 6, § 178K], shall not be eligible for sealing of
    sex offenses" (emphases added).
    G. L. c. 276, § 100A (6).   Under the criteria of this
    subsection, Koe's sex offenses would be eligible for sealing
    were it not for the final clause, which prohibits the sealing of
    sex offenses by someone who has ever been classified as a level