Koe v. Commissioner of Probation ( 2017 )
[…] We see no reason now to reconsider our adoption of the "new
    legal consequences" test.   Accordingly, we conclude that § 100A
    applies retroactively to Koe.7
    2.   Reasonableness.   Having determined that § 100A, as
    applied to Koe, operates retroactively, she bears the burden of
    making a factual showing that the statute is unreasonable in its
    application to her.8   See Doe No. 8725, 450 Mass. at 788.     The
    7
    Although not expressly argued by the parties, there can be
    little doubt that the Legislature intended for the challenged
    portion of § 100A to apply retroactively, as it prohibits
    sealing by "any sex offender who has at any time been classified
    as a level [two] or level [three] sex offender" (emphasis
    added). G. L. c. 276, § 100A (6). See Moe v. Sex Offender
    Registry Bd., 
    467 Mass. 598
    , 609-610 (2014) (discussing
    legislative intent and retroactivity).
    8
    The challenged portion of § 100A explicitly incorporates