Canisius v. Morgenstern , 87 Mass. App. Ct. 759 ( 2015 )
[…] successful novel as too speculative for inclusion in the marital
    estate.   Put another way, he states that it was "clear error for
    6
    The judge also stated, seemingly with reference to Erin's
    other (often undeveloped) projects, that it would be inequitable
    forever to wed Erin with Peter as a business partner.
    8
    the judge to exclude from the divisible marital estate all
    future compensation received by [Erin] after the trial and into
    the future under the Doubleday and Summit contracts."7,8
    General Laws c. 208, § 34, as amended through St. 1990,
    c. 467, provides, in part, that the "court may assign to either
    husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other,
    including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits,
    rights and funds accrued during the marriage . . . ."   In S.L.
    v. R.L., 
    55 Mass. App. Ct. 880
    , 882-883 (2002), we summarized
    the general principles bearing upon the inclusion of an asset or
    interest in, or the exclusion of an asset from, the marital
    estate:
    "General Laws c. 208, § 34, defines the scope of a