Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] (b) The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and material used exclusively for public charity.

    Also pertinent to your question is Arkansas Constitution art. 16, § 6, which provides as follows:

    All laws exempting property from taxation other than as provided in this Constitution shall be void.

    The statute you have referenced, A.C.A. § 26-3-301(2) and (4), provides in pertinent part as follows:

    All property described in this section, to the extent limited, shall be exempt from taxation:

    * * *

    (2) All public institutions of higher learning and all buildings and grounds belonging to those institutions;

    * * *

    (4) All property, whether real or personal, belonging exclusively to this state, including property of state agencies, institutions, boards, or commissions, or the United States.