Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] You have now asked how A.C.A. § 26-3-301(2) and (4), which were not mentioned in Opinion 97-221, affect this conclusion.

    It is my opinion that A.C.A. § 26-3-301(2) and (4) (Supp. 1995) do not affect the conclusion reached in Opinion No. 97-221.

    A recitation of the applicable constitutional provisions and statutes is necessary in order to properly address the matter. As noted in Opinion 97-221, the relevant provision of the Arkansas Constitution is art. 16, § 5. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (b) The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and material used exclusively for public charity.

    Also pertinent to your question is Arkansas Constitution art. 16, § 6, which provides as follows:

    All laws exempting property from taxation other than as provided in this Constitution shall be void.