Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] 128 Ark. at 556, 557.

    As noted in City of Little Rock v. McIntosh, supra, "It has long been our law that when public land is lease or rented for private purposes, ad valorem tax is imposed, even if the profits go back into the public treasury. Id. at 430.

    The constitutional test for the exemption of public property from taxation is clear. It must not only be "public property," it must also be used exclusively for public purposes.

    What then, is the relevance of the statute you have cited? Section 26-3-301(2) and (4) purport to exempt from ad valorem taxation property of "[a]ll public institutions of higher learning and all buildings and grounds belonging to those institutions," and "[a]ll property . . . belonging exclusively to this state, including property of . . . institutions."