Spikes v. Banks , 231 Mich. App. 341 ( 1998 )
[…] [Id. at 96, 544 N.W.2d 651.]

    The court found that Martin was binding precedent and controlled the outcome of Teen Ranch's motion for summary disposition. We agree with the circuit court and affirm its grant of summary disposition to Teen Ranch based on its absolute immunity from tort liability arising from its placement and supervision of plaintiff.

    Defendant Banks similarly contends that she is entitled to absolute immunity as a foster parent. She relies on M.C.L. § 722.163(1); MSA 25.358(63)(1), the foster parent immunity statute, which provides in pertinent part:

    A foster child may maintain an action against his or her foster parent who is licensed under Act No. 116 of the Public Acts of 1973, being sections 722.111 to 722.128 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and a child may maintain an action against his or her legal guardian for injuries suffered as a result of the alleged ordinary negligence of the foster parent or legal guardian except in either of the following instances:
    (a) If the alleged negligent act involves an exercise of reasonable parental authority over the child.
    (b) If the alleged negligent act involves an exercise of reasonable parental discretion with respect to the provision of food, clothing, housing, medical and dental services, and other care.

    Banks contends that the acts alleged by plaintiff involve the exercise of reasonable parental authority or, in the alternative, an exercise of reasonable parental discretion *110 with respect to housing arrangements, and as such plaintiff cannot maintain her lawsuit.

    Although the foster parent immunity statute has not previously been construed in a published appellate opinion, the courts of this state have dealt extensively with parental immunity. In general, parental immunity has been abolished by case law in this state, and parents are not immune from lawsuits brought by their minor children alleging negligence. Two exceptions to this general rule, however, have been recognized. In Plumley v. Klein, 388 Mich. 1, 8, 199 N.W.2d 169 (1972), the Michigan Supreme Court abrogated general intrafamily tort immunity, holding:

    A child may maintain a lawsuit against his parent for injuries suffered as a result of the alleged ordinary negligence of the parent.