Opinion No. ( 2009 )
[…] In my opinion, the answer to this question is "no." Subsection 5-62-105(a)(4)(B) is unequivocal in declaring that someone other than a veterinarian cannot receive compensation for killing an abandoned dog.

    Question 3: Since the dog appears to be in the custody of theproperty owner, could the property owner be in violationof A.C.A. § 5-62-103(a)(4) if he does not feed the dog?

    Subsection 5-62-103(a)(4) defines as an offense of cruelty to animals as an individual's failure "to supply an animal in his or her custody with a sufficient quantity of wholesome food and water." The Code does not define the term "custody." However, Random HouseWebster's Unabridged Dictionary (2d ed. 1999) defines this term as meaning "keeping; guardianship; care."