Janocha's Case ( 2018 )
[…] employee, the Legislature would have permitted creditors to
    attach reinsurance proceeds like any other corporate asset
    rather than allow department regulation of reinsurers once an
    employer becomes insolvent.
    The 1949 amendment to § 25A(2)(c) additionally made
    reinsurance mandatory for self-insurers; previously, this had
    been left to the discretion of the department.    Making
    reinsurance mandatory, instead of merely at the discretion of
    the department, shows that the phrase "further guarantee of
    [the] ability to pay . . . benefits" in § 25A(2)(c) is
    10   The 1949 amendment provides, in pertinent part:
    "[N]o . . . money [received by a self-insurer under the
    reinsurance provision] shall be assignable or subject to
    attachment or be liable in any way for the debt of the
    self-insurer unless incurred under this chapter."
    St. 1949, c. 441, § 4.
    15
    controlling because even self-insurers with a low risk of
    catastrophic injuries to their workers were required to obtain
    reinsurance.
    In sum, the amendments to § 25A(2)(c), which has remained