Janocha's Case ( 2018 )
[…] Standard of review.    We review the board's decision in
    accordance with the standards set forth in G. L. c. 30A,
    § 14(7)(a)-(d), (f), and (g).    See Scheffler's Case, 
    419 Mass. 251
    , 257-258 (1994).    "The board, as the agency charged with
    administering the workers' compensation law, is entitled to
    substantial deference in its reasonable interpretation of the
    statute."    Sikorski's Case, 
    455 Mass. 477
    , 480 (2009).   However,
    this principle is one of deference, not abdication, and
    6 General Laws c. 152, § 25A(2)(c), as appearing in St.
    1949, c. 441, § 4, provides in full:
    "As a further guarantee of a self-insurer's ability to pay
    the benefits provided for by this chapter to injured
    employees, every self-insurer shall make arrangements
    satisfactory to the department, by reinsurance, to protect
    it from extraordinary losses or losses caused by one
    disaster."
    7 Safeco was a party to the proceedings before the
    administrative judge and the board. During the pendency of the
    instant appeal, the parties stipulated to dismissal with
    prejudice as to Safeco pursuant to Mass.R.A.P. 29(b), as
    amended, 
    378 Mass. 943
    (1979).
    6