City of Springfield v. United Public Service Employees Union , 89 Mass. App. Ct. 255 ( 2016 )
[…] Boston
    v. Boston Police Patrolmen's Assn., 
    443 Mass. 813
    , 818 (2005).
    6
    We do, however, vacate an award if "[a]n arbitrator exceeds
    his authority by granting relief beyond the scope of the
    arbitration agreement . . . or by awarding relief prohibited by
    law.    Arbitration, it is clear, may not award relief of a nature
    which offends public policy or which directs or requires a
    result contrary to express statutory provision."    Lynn Police
    
    Assn., supra
    (quotations omitted).    See G. L. c. 150C,
    § 11(a)(3), inserted by St. 1959, c. 546, § 1 ("Upon application
    of a party, the superior court shall vacate an award if . . .
    the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award
    requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct
    prohibited by state or federal law").
    The city contends that the arbitrator erred in two
    respects.    First, the city contends that the arbitrator violated
    public policy in not upholding the employee's termination.
    Second, the city argues that the arbitrator's remedy -- full