Commonwealth v. Garcia , 112 N.E.3d 287 ( 2018 )
[…] the elements of the crimes charged are considered objectively,
    abstracted from the facts. . . ."    Commonwealth v. Jones, 
    441 Mass. 73
    , 76 (2004), quoting Commonwealth v. Jones, 59 Mass.
    App. Ct. 157, 162 (2003).
    We turn now to the statutes at issue in the case at bar.
    General Laws c. 265, § 13J (b), second par., in relevant part,
    provides, "Whoever commits an assault and battery upon a child
    and by such assault and battery causes substantial bodily injury
    shall be punished."    General Laws c. 265, § 13L, in relevant
    part, provides, "Whoever wantonly or recklessly engages in
    conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury
    or sexual abuse to a child . . . shall be punished."    For
    purposes of § 13L, the statute specifies that wanton or reckless
    behavior occurs only where a defendant "is aware of and
    consciously disregards" the risk at issue.    
    Id. The risk
    must
    be "of such nature and degree that disregard of the risk
    constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that
    a reasonable person would observe in the situation."    
    Id. 26 Comparing
    the elements of the two offenses reveals that
    each offense requires an element that the other does not.
    Section 13J (b), second par., requires both a touching and an
    injury, where § 13L requires only conduct that creates
    substantial risk of injury.