Commonwealth v. John Doe. ( 2023 )
[…] dismissed.   See G. L. c. 6, § 172 (a) (3); 803 Code Mass. Regs.
    § 2.05(4) (2021).    Doe has not cited any authority to the
    contrary.3   Doe's showing therefore fell short of demonstrating
    3 Doe also alleges that the Drug Enforcement Administration would
    seek his criminal record in the course of the renewal of his
    controlled substances registration, that a record of a dismissed
    charge would result in nonrenewal of this registration, and that
    his ability to prescribe would be limited as a result. However,
    G. L. c. 6, § 172 (a) (1), provides that "[c]riminal justice
    agencies may obtain all criminal offender record information,
    including sealed records, for the actual performance of their
    4
    "with sufficient particularity and credibility" that he would be
    disadvantaged in the licensing process.     Pon, 
    469 Mass. at 316
    .
    The judge was charged with determining whether there was
    good cause to seal Doe's record by carefully balancing Doe's