Feliciano v. Attanucci , 95 Mass. App. Ct. 34 ( 2019 )
[…] evidentiary burden of proof at trial; instead, the offer of
    proof, taken in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, need
    only be sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability,
    with proper evidentiary substantiation to follow.   See, e.g.,
    
    McMahon, 379 Mass. at 69
    .   This principle is directly reflected
    in the language of the statute, which highlights that the
    evidence in the offer of proof will be the subject of future
    substantiation in the course of litigation.   See G. L. c. 231,
    § 60B ("said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented
    if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate
    9
    question of liability" [emphasis added]).     Thus, at this stage,
    we do not require that the plaintiff's proof be complete, merely
    that it be enough to "raise a legitimate question of liability
    appropriate for judicial inquiry."    
    Id. In short,
    not all