Feliciano v. Attanucci , 95 Mass. App. Ct. 34 ( 2019 )
[…] the medical records.     A standard that requires that statements
    in expert opinions be accepted, even when not substantiated by
    the documentary record, is not consistent with the statutory
    scheme or our case law.
    First, the statutory scheme contemplates a screening
    process where evidence will be presented, and where that
    evidence will be evaluated, to some degree, and not just
    accepted.   Thus the statute expressly refers to the submission
    of "evidence," and it goes on to define the types of "evidence"
    that are "admissible."     G. L. c. 231, § 60B.   It describes means
    for the tribunal "to substantiate or clarify any evidence which
    has been presented before it."     
    Id. This process
    obtains
    despite the absence of discovery.     The statute even references a
    standard -- "substantial evidence" -- which "shall mean such
    evidence as a reasonable person might accept as adequate to
    support a conclusion."     
    Id. Thus, the