Feliciano v. Attanucci , 95 Mass. App. Ct. 34 ( 2019 )
[…] medical practice, and (3) if damage resulted therefrom," Kapp v.
    Ballantine, 
    380 Mass. 186
    , 193 (1980).     The tribunal is not to
    engage in weighing the evidence or determining credibility,
    Keppler v. Tufts, 
    38 Mass. App. Ct. 587
    , 589 (1995), and "[a]ny
    factual dispute as to the meaning of the record is for the
    jury."     Rahilly v. North Adams Regional Hosp., 
    36 Mass. App. Ct. 714
    , 723 (1994), quoting 
    Kopycinski, 410 Mass. at 418
    .
    9    General Laws c. 231, § 60B, provides in relevant part:
    "For the purposes of this section, a provider of health
    care shall mean a person, corporation, facility or
    institution licensed by the commonwealth to provide health
    care or professional services as a physician, hospital,
    clinic or nursing home, dentist, registered or licensed
    nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, chiropractor, physical
    therapist, psychologist, social worker, or acupuncturist,
    or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the
    course and scope of his employment."
    10In 
    Santos, 429 Mass. at 132-133
    , the Supreme Judicial
    Court stated that "[§] 60B does not require the existence of a
    doctor-patient relationship as a predicate for its application,"
    and that "[t]he term doctor-patient relationship," although it