Commonwealth v. Garcia , 89 Mass. App. Ct. 67 ( 2016 )
[…] In the circumstances of the present case, we conclude that
    the statute disqualifies Sally from testifying about the
    mother's statements.   We further conclude, regardless of the
    operation of the statute, that the prejudice to the defendant
    warrants a reversal of his conviction. 11
    Over a century ago, in Brown v. Wood, 
    121 Mass. 137
    , 138
    (1876), the Supreme Judicial Court held that the privacy of a
    communication is not destroyed by one spouse's voluntary
    postconversation disclosure of the conversation's content to a
    10
    General Laws c. 233, § 20, First, as amended through St.
    1996, c. 289, § 10, provides in pertinent part that "neither
    husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with
    the other." See Mass. G. Evid. § 504(b) (2015). "The rule is
    one of disqualification, not privilege, and spouses are
    forbidden, on objection, to testify about the contents of their
    private conversations." Commonwealth v. Perez, 
    460 Mass. 683
    ,