Commonwealth v. Beaulieu , 90 Mass. App. Ct. 773 ( 2016 )
[…] Santiago, 
    458 Mass. 405
    , 415 (2010), quoting from Commonwealth
    v. Ortiz, 
    393 Mass. 523
    , 537 (1984).     There was no abuse of
    discretion.
    The defendant next argues that the judge committed an abuse
    of discretion by "berating" and "threatening" the victim at the
    first day of the hearing on the motion for a new trial.    We
    disagree.   Generally, it is not inappropriate for a judge to
    warn someone proposing to recant that perjury carries
    consequences, including, possibly, incarceration.6    A judge may
    6
    We note that G. L. c. 268, § 4, provides the judge with
    authority to take action if there is reason to believe that a
    witness has committed perjury ("If it appears to a court of
    record that a party or a witness who has been legally sworn and
    examined, or has made an affidavit, in any proceeding in a court
    or course of justice has so testified as to create a reasonable
    presumption that he has committed perjury therein, the court may
    forthwith commit him or may require him to recognize with
    sureties for his appearance to answer to an indictment for
    perjury; and thereupon the witnesses to establish such perjury
    10
    remind a witness of the "duty to tell the truth."    Commonwealth
    v. Britto, 
    433 Mass. 596
    , 612 (2001).   See Sandrelli v.
    Commonwealth, 
    342 Mass. 129
    , 130 (1961) (judge instructing grand
    jury witness on rights and duties including privilege against