Penn-America Insurance Co. v. Bay State Gas Co. ( 2019 )
[…] of possession for occupancy by the owner." G. L. c. 260, § 2B.
    6
    completed.   
    Id. In this
    respect, § 2B serves a "well recognized
    public purpose."    
    Id. at 709.
      It prevents architects,
    engineers, contractors, and others involved in the construction
    industry from being "subject to possible liability throughout
    their professional lives and into retirement," when, perhaps,
    "evidence has been lost, memories have faded, and witnesses have
    disappeared" (quotation and citation omitted).     
    Id. at 708-709.
    General Laws, c. 260, § 2B, thus applies to any "tort for
    damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design,
    planning, construction or general administration of an
    improvement to real property."    This language "contemplates the
    occurrence of three phases to any improvement to real property:
    the design phase, the construction phase, and the administration
    phase following the completion of construction."     Coca-Cola
    Bottling Co. of Cape Cod v.