Merchants Insurance Group v. Spicer , 88 Mass. App. Ct. 262 ( 2015 )
[…] contrary, the administrative remedies should be exhausted before
    resort to the courts."     East Chop Tennis Club v. Massachusetts
    Commn. Against Discrimination, 
    364 Mass. at 448
    , quoting from
    Gordon v. Hardware Mut. Cas. Co., 
    361 Mass. 582
    , 587 (1972).
    Neither of the statutes cited by Merchants as a basis for
    Superior Court jurisdiction, G. L. c. 231A and G. L. c. 175,
    12
    At the time Century was decided, § 63 had no language
    pertaining to cancellation or termination. See G. L. c. 152,
    § 63, as amended by St. 1953, c. 314, § 6. It was not until
    1973 that the Legislature added, inter alia, the sentence that
    reads: "Such insurance shall not be cancelled or shall not be
    otherwise terminated" until notification to the proper body (at
    one time the DIA, and, later, the rating organization) is given.
    St. 1973, c. 403. While a version of § 65B existed before
    Century was decided, it referred only to cancellation; it was