Merchants Insurance Group v. Spicer , 88 Mass. App. Ct. 262 ( 2015 )
[…] indemnity payments arising from Perez's workers' compensation
    claim.
    5
    Merchants' obligations under the policies.   See G. L. c. 175,
    § 186(a).7
    With the declaratory judgment in hand, Merchants went
    before the administrative judge assigned to the Perez matter and
    moved that it be dismissed from the DIA case.   The
    administrative judge denied the motion8 and scheduled a G. L.
    c. 152, § 11, formal hearing for November 4, 2013.    Merchants
    then filed a second Superior Court action, requesting that the
    7
    General Laws c. 175, § 186(a), as appearing in St. 2008,
    c. 376, § 1, provides: "No oral or written misrepresentation or
    warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the
    insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or
    avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such
    misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to
    deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty
    increased the risk of loss." Under this statute, "a
    misrepresentation in an application for insurance is material,
    and, thus, will enable the insurer to avoid the policy, if it is
    made with actual intent or if it increases the risk of loss. A
    material fact, measured by an objective standard, is one which