Commonwealth v. Doty , 88 Mass. App. Ct. 195 ( 2015 )
[…] did not argue, and the court did not reach, the precise issues
    presented here, namely whether there was an agreement, and
    whether the Legislature intended to subject the buyer and the
    seller to the penalties for conspiracy to distribute in the
    absence of proof of an agreement to sell to others.
    8
    The Uniform Controlled Substances Act, adopted by
    Massachusetts and most other States, is based on the Federal
    statute. See Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    456 Mass. 708
    , 716 (2010);
    Commonwealth v. Kobrin, 
    72 Mass. App. Ct. 589
    , 595 n.6 (2008).
    Section 846 of the Federal statute provides:
    "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense
    defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same
    penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the
    commission of which was the object of the attempt or
    conspiracy."
    10
    Federal cases, which, though not controlling, are instructive.
    See Commonwealth v. 
    Brown, supra
    .
    2.   Federal cases.   "As a result of the long running 'war
    on drugs' waged by the federal government," State v. Allan, 
    311 Conn. 1