Clark v. Leisure Woods Estates, Inc. , 89 Mass. App. Ct. 87 ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    In addition, the judge awarded the plaintiffs reasonable
    attorney's fees and costs under both § 14 and c. 93A.
    6
    that is, "the difference between the value of what the lessee
    should have received and the value of what he did receive."
    Darmetko v. Boston Hous. Authy., 
    378 Mass. 758
    , 761 n.4 (1979)
    (Darmetko).    Section 14, however, allows tenants to recover
    "actual and consequential damages."     G. L. c. 186, § 14, as
    appearing in St. 1991, c. 481, § 22.4    This provision "was
    4
    Section 14 provides in part:
    "Any lessor or landlord of any building or part
    thereof occupied for dwelling purposes, other than a room
    or rooms in a hotel, but including a manufactured home or
    land therefor, who is required by law or by the express or
    implied terms of any contract or lease or tenancy at will
    to furnish water, hot water, heat, light, power, gas,
    elevator service, telephone service, janitor service or
    refrigeration service to any occupant of such building or
    part thereof, who [i] willfully or intentionally fails to
    furnish such water, hot water, heat, light, power, gas,
    elevator service, telephone service, janitor service or
    refrigeration service at any time when the same is
    necessary to the proper or customary use of such building
    or part thereof, or any lessor or landlord who [ii]
    directly or indirectly interferes with the furnishing by
    another of such utilities or services, or who [iii]
    transfers the responsibility for payment for any utility
    services to the occupant without his knowledge or consent,
    or any lessor or landlord who [iv] directly or indirectly
    interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential
    premises by the occupant, or who [v] attempts to regain
    possession of such premises by force without benefit of
    judicial process, shall be punished by a fine of not less
    than twenty-five dollars nor more than three hundred
    dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months.
    Any person who commits any act in violation of this section
    shall also be liable for actual and consequential damages
    or three month's rent, whichever is greater, and the costs
    of the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee, all
    of which may be applied in setoff to or in recoupment
    against any claim for rent owed or owing."
    7
    intended to expand the damages recoverable for breach of the
    covenant of quiet enjoyment," allowing tenants to be compensated
    for "all reasonably foreseeable losses -- personal as well as
    economic -- within the scope of statutory recovery."    Simon v.
    Solomon,