Cape Cod Collaborative v. Director of the Department of Unemployment Assistance ( 2017 )
[…] (including § 28A[c]), it did so for the purpose of providing
    that "the employment security law of the commonwealth shall
    conform with the federal employment security law."    St. 1977,
    c. 720, preamble.   Consequently, our interpretation of § 28A(c)
    should comport with Federal law, thereby ensuring the ongoing
    payment of Federal funds that underwrite the administration of
    the Massachusetts unemployment compensation system.    Cf. Rosen
    v. Rosen, 
    90 Mass. App. Ct. 677
    , 682-683 & nn.7-9 (2016) (G. L.
    c. 119A, §§ 1 et seq., enacted to maintain eligibility for
    certain Federal grants).
    The language of G. L. c. 151A, § 28A(c), corresponds to 
    26 U.S.C. § 3304
    (a)(6)(A)(iii) (2012), which provides that with
    respect to services for an educational institution,
    "[unemployment] compensation payable on the basis of such
    services shall be denied to any individual for any week which
    commences during an established and customary vacation period or
    holiday recess if such individual performs such services in the
    period immediately before such vacation period or holiday
    recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual
    will perform such services in the period immediately following
    such vacation period or holiday recess" (emphasis added).     In
    response to an inquiry from the department, the State Conformity
    12
    and Compliance Team of the United States Department of Labor
    opined that
    "Federal law only permits the denial of a week[] which