Commonwealth v. Porter , 87 Mass. App. Ct. 676 ( 2015 )
[…] did not make it a crime to remove oneself from the 'custody of
    the correctional facility.' The statute did, however, provide
    punishment for escape from the 'penal institution' itself.
    While most likely that language was originally designed for
    escapes from the physical confines of the institution, it can,
    and indeed should, . . . be construed in light of (1) the
    statute's over-all purpose of deterring and punishing prisoner
    escapes, and (2) the introduction of the concept of
    'constructive custody' in G. L. c. 127, § 90A. Importantly,
    [G. L.] c. 268, § 16, did not define, and thereby limit, the
    term 'penal institution,' and thus the language is open to
    interpretive expansion suited to changes in the area of
    9
    c. 268, § 16, has since been amended to explicitly include a
    prisoner who "fails to return from any temporary release . . .
    under the provisions of [G. L. c. 127, § 90A,] or fails to
    return from any temporary release from said institution . . . ."
    Hughes was followed by Commonwealth v. Best, 
    381 Mass. 60
    (1980) (Best).   There, the Court held that a prisoner serving a
    house of correction sentence and assigned to a prerelease center
    who failed to return to the center from a work release program