Commonwealth v. Porter , 87 Mass. App. Ct. 676 ( 2015 )
[…] [Billerica house of correction] and was declared an escape.
    EOR."
    5
    crime set out in G. L. c. 268, § 16.   See Commonwealth v.
    Palladino, 
    358 Mass. 28
    , 31 (1970) ("A conviction on an
    indictment that charges no crime would be sheer denial of due
    process"); Commonwealth v. Wilson, 
    72 Mass. App. Ct. 416
    , 418
    (2008) ("A jurisdictional defect may be raised at any time . . .
    and is not waived by the defendant's guilty plea").
    The defendant contends that his position finds support in
    the text of G. L. c. 268, § 16, which applies to "[a] prisoner
    of any penal institution" and to "a prisoner committed to any
    jail or correctional institution who escapes . . . from the
    custody of any officer thereof . . . or fails to return from any
    temporary release from said institution under the provisions of
    [G. L. c. 127, § 90A,] or fails to return from any temporary
    release from said institution, center or branch . . . ."
    According to the defendant, the reference in § 16 to G. L.
    c. 127, § 90A,5 which authorizes the Commissioner of Correction
    5
    General Laws c. 127, § 90A, as amended through St. 1989,
    c. 341, § 74, provides in pertinent part as follows: "The