Commonwealth v. Porter , 87 Mass. App. Ct. 676 ( 2015 )
[…] addressed by the Supreme Judicial Court or this court about the
    scope of the statute which punishes an escape or an attempted
    escape by "[a] prisoner of any penal institution."    G. L.
    2
    c. 268, § 16.1   In particular, we are asked to determine whether
    a person serving a house of correction sentence, which was
    ordered to be served on weekends, see G. L. c. 279, § 6A,2 who
    fails to report by 6:00 P.M. on a particular weekend, as
    required by the terms of his sentence, has "escaped" within the
    1
    General Laws c. 268, § 16, as appearing in St. 1993,
    c. 376, reads as follows: "A prisoner of any penal institution
    including a prisoner who is held in custody for a court
    appearance or a person committed under the provisions of [G. L.
    c. 123A, § 5 or § 6,] to a treatment center or branch thereof
    described in [G. L. c. 123A, §§ 2 and 4,] or a prisoner
    committed to any jail or correctional institution under a lawful
    order of a court, who escapes or attempts to escape from any
    such institution or from land appurtenant thereto, or from any
    courthouse or from land appurtenant thereto or from the custody
    of any officer thereof while being conveyed to or from said
    institution, center or branch, or fails to return from any
    temporary release from said institution under the provisions of
    [G. L. c. 127, § 90A,] or fails to return from any temporary
    release from said institution, center or branch, may be pursued
    and recaptured and shall be punished by imprisonment in the
    state prison for not more than ten years or by imprisonment in a
    jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half
    years."
    2
    General Laws c. 279, § 6A, as amended through St. 1998,
    c. 463, § 193, provides in relevant part as follows: "When a
    person is sentenced on a first offense to imprisonment in a jail
    or house of correction for a term which does not exceed one