Commonwealth v. Porter , 87 Mass. App. Ct. 676 ( 2015 )
[…] committed offender into the community . . . . A committed
    offender shall, during his absence from a correctional facility
    under this section, be considered as in the custody of the
    correctional facility and the time of such absence shall be
    considered as part of the term of sentence."
    7
    sentence of imprisonment."   Moreover, the "custody" referred to
    in § 16 has been read to include constructive custody as well as
    actual custody.   Thus, the defendant was "[a] prisoner of [a]
    penal institution."   G. L. c. 268, § 16.   And the pertinent
    portion of § 16 reads that a prisoner who "fails to return from
    any temporary release from said institution under the provisions
    of [G. L. c. 127, § 90A,] or fails to return from any temporary
    release from said institution . . . shall be punished by
    imprisonment . . ." (emphasis supplied).    While the first
    reference in § 16 to "temporary release" explicitly refers to
    G. L. c. 127, § 90A, the next reference to "temporary release"
    in the following phrase ("or fails to return from any temporary