Commonwealth v. McCrohan , 34 Mass. App. Ct. 277 ( 1993 )
[…] So far as practicable, officers from a sending department will be utilized in conjunction with officers from a receiving department so as to compensate for the lack of knowledge of the geography of the receiving community."

    [8] Although we need not decide the question, given the mutual aid agreement, the exchange between Bopp and Carlton Abbott, both acting as commanding officers of their respective forces, also appears to have satisfied the requirements of G.L.c. 41, § 99, which provides for the requisition of police officers by other jurisdictions. Section 99, as amended through St. 1965, c. 382, states:

    "The mayor, selectmen, chief of police, or person however designated having the duties of a chief of police, or, in the absence of the chief of police, or person however designated having the duties of a chief of police, the commanding officer, may upon the request of the mayor, selectmen, chief of police, or person however designated having the duties of a chief of police, or in the absence of the chief of police or person however designated having the duties of a chief of police, the commanding officer of any other city or town, provide police officers, who shall have the authority of constables and police officers within the limits of such city or town, except as to the service of civil process, and, while exercising such authority within such limits, shall have the same immunities and privileges as when acting within their respective cities and towns; and the city or town providing said officers shall be entitled to receive from such city or town the amount paid to them for their service, including their necessary traveling expenses" (emphasis supplied).

    Our appellate courts have frequently observed that to validate extraterritorial arrests, police departments should have their officers sworn in as special officers on the police forces of neighboring cities and towns under § 99. See Commonwealth v.