Commonwealth v. McCrohan , 34 Mass. App. Ct. 277 ( 1993 )
[…] [3] That exception is provided by G.L.c. 41, § 98A, as inserted by St. 1967, c. 263, which authorizes arrest by a police officer outside of his city or town "on fresh and continued pursuit." See also note 8, infra.

    [4] Even if the uniformed Freetown officers had been unlawfully attempting to arrest McCrohan at the time, he could nonetheless have been found guilty under G.L.c. 265, § 13D, because he had no right to resist an unlawful arrest that was being accomplished without excessive force (which McCrohan does not here allege). See Commonwealth v. Moreira, 388 Mass. 596, 600-601 (1983). The judge properly instructed the jury on this point.

    [5] General Laws c. 40, § 8G, as inserted by St. 1972, c. 220, § 2, empowers a city or town to enter into an agreement with one or more other cities or towns "to provide mutual aid programs for [their] police departments to increase the capability of such departments to protect the lives, safety, and property of the people in the area designated in the agreement. Said agreement may include the furnishing of personal services, supplies, materials, contractual services, and equipment when the resources normally available to any municipality in the agreement are not sufficient to cope with a situation which requires police action."