Allen v. Allen , 86 Mass. App. Ct. 295 ( 2014 )
[…] Gen., 
    74 Mass. App. Ct. 725
    , 730 (2009).
    7
    Discussion.   1.   The recording statute.   a.   Latent defect
    in certificate of acknowledgment.8   "[O]rdinarily an
    acknowledgment is not an essential part of a deed; but if it is
    desired to record the deed in order to charge the world with
    notice of the conveyance, then it is necessary that the deed be
    acknowledged and that a certificate reciting this fact be
    attached to the deed.   Doubtless, that is the principal function
    of a certificate of acknowledgment."    McOuatt v. McOuatt, 
    320 Mass. 410
    , 413-414 (1946) (McOuatt).    See G. L. c. 183, § 4, as
    appearing in St. 1973, c. 205 ("A conveyance . . . shall not be
    valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his
    heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it,
    unless it . . . is recorded in the registry of deeds for the
    county or district in which the land to which it relates lies");
    Gordon v. Gordon, 
    8 Mass. App. Ct. 860
    , 862-863 (1979) ("[T]itle
    to real estate may be transferred by a deed which has not been
    acknowledged, and such deed is good against the grantor and his
    heirs and those having actual notice").