Allen v. Allen , 86 Mass. App. Ct. 295 ( 2014 )
[…] Harold has not carried
    his burden of showing that Deborah had actual notice.11
    c.   Safe harbor.   Harold argues that even if he was
    required to record the July deed, as we have concluded, he is
    protected by the safe harbor of G. L. c. 184, § 24, under which
    a defective acknowledgment cannot be challenged after ten years.
    See Howson v. Crombie St. Congregational Church, 
    412 Mass. 526
    ,
    529 (1992) (recorded deed with defective acknowledgment cured
    within ten years if not challenged within that time).     General
    Laws c. 184, § 24, inserted by St. 1956, c. 348, § 1, provides:
    "When any owner of land . . . signs an instrument in
    writing conveying or purporting to convey his land or
    interest . . . and the instrument, whether or not entitled
    to record, is recorded . . . and a period of ten years
    elapses after the instrument is accepted for record, and
    the instrument or the record thereof because of defect,
    irregularity or omission fails to comply in any respect
    with any requirement of law relating to seals, corporate or
    individual, to the validity of acknowledgment, to
    certificate of acknowledgment . . . such instrument and the
    record thereof shall notwithstanding any or all of such
    11
    In his reply brief, Harold further argues that Deborah
    had actual notice because Ethel's knowledge of her prior
    conveyance to Harold should be attributed to Deborah given that