Calhoun v. Rawlins , 93 Mass. App. Ct. 458 ( 2018 )
[…] .    Thus,
    "[w]hen a person creates for his own benefit a trust for support
    or a discretionary trust, his creditors can reach the maximum
    amount which the trustee, under the terms of the trust, could
    pay to him or apply for his benefit."    State St. Bank & Trust
    9
    Co. v. Reiser, 
    7 Mass. App. Ct. 633
    , 636 (1979).    "This is so
    even if the trust contains spendthrift provisions."    
    Ibid. See Ware, supra
    . 
      This concept also has been codified in the
    Massachusetts Uniform Trust Code.    General Laws c. 203E,
    § 505(a)(2), inserted by St. 2012, c. 140, § 56, provides that
    notwithstanding the presence of a spendthrift provision, "[w]ith
    respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the
    settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to
    or for the settlor's benefit."11    See Restatement (Second) of
    Trusts § 156(2) (1959) ("Where a person creates for his own
    benefit a trust for support or a discretionary trust, his
    transferee or creditors can reach the maximum amount which the
    trustee under the terms of the trust could pay to him or apply