In the Matter of E.C. ( 2016 )
[…] subject matter, they should be construed together so as to
    constitute a harmonious whole consistent with the legislative
    purpose." Board of Educ. v. Assessor of Worcester, 
    368 Mass. 511
    , 513-514 (1975).
    6
    Both G. L. c. 123, §§ 7(b) and 8(b), to which G. L.
    c. 123, § 16(b) and (c), refer, provide for the commitment to
    BSH of a mentally ill male patient where the failure to retain
    an individual in "strict security" or "strict custody" would
    pose a "likelihood of serious harm."
    10
    For example, the first sentence of § 16(e), inserted by St.
    1986, c. 599, § 38, provides that "[a]ny person committed to a
    facility under the provisions of this section may be restricted
    in his movements to the buildings and grounds of the facility at
    which he is committed by the court which ordered the
    commitment."   However, the concluding sentence of § 16(e)
    states:   "This paragraph shall not apply to persons originally
    committed after a finding of incompetenc[y] to stand trial whose
    criminal charges have been dismissed."   Thus, the Legislature
    clearly contemplated circumstances where a patient's commitment
    could continue after the dismissal of criminal charges.
    Similarly, G. L. c. 123, § 16(f),7 does not call for a
    patient's immediate discharge following the dismissal of
    7
    Section 16(f) of G. L. c. 123, inserted by St. 1986,
    c. 599, § 38, states:
    "If a person is found incompetent to stand trial, the court
    shall send notice to the department of correction which
    shall compute the date of the expiration of the period of
    time equal to the time of imprisonment which the person
    would have had to serve prior to becoming eligible for
    parole if he had been convicted of the most serious crime
    with which he was charged in court and sentenced to the
    maximum sentence he could have received, if so convicted.
    For purposes of the computation of parole eligibility, the
    minimum sentence shall be regarded as one half of the
    maximum sentence potential sentence. Where applicable, the
    provisions of sections one hundred and twenty-nine, one
    hundred and twenty-nine A, one hundred and twenty-nine B,
    and one hundred and twenty-nine C of chapter one hundred
    and twenty-seven shall be applied to reduce such period of
    time. On the final date of such period, the court shall
    dismiss the criminal charges against such person, or the
    11
    criminal charges.   To the contrary, § 16(f) supports the
    interpretation that, under G. L. c. 123, § 16(c), BSH retained
    authority over E.C. after the dismissal.   Although the Appellate
    Division concluded that § 16(f) contains language that suggests
    that the existence of a criminal case is a statutory condition
    precedent to commit a patient under § 16, we disagree because
    the pendency of criminal charges is separate from the procedure
    for discharging a patient.   Indeed, § 16(f) provides that the
    court must send a notice to the Department of Correction when a
    person is found to be incompetent to stand trial, in order to
    establish the date on which the charges must be dismissed.
    Section 16(f) does not require the immediate discharge of a
    patient or termination of a pending petition for further
    commitment.