In the Matter of E.C. ( 2016 )
[…] We reverse.
    Background.   The material facts are not in dispute.     On May
    30, 2012, E.C. was charged in the BMC with malicious destruction
    of property having a value greater than $250 in violation of
    G. L. c. 266, § 127.   Following a hearing pursuant to G. L.
    c. 123, § 15(a), a judge ordered E.C. hospitalized pursuant to
    G. L. c. 123, § 15(b), in order to evaluate his competency to
    stand trial.   Based on the resulting § 15(b) report, the judge
    on August 7, 2012, found E.C. incompetent to stand trial.
    Thereafter, pursuant to BSH's G. L. c. 123, § 16(b), petition,
    E.C. was committed to BSH for six months.1
    1
    General Laws c. 123, § 16(b), as amended by St. 1992,
    c. 286, § 190, states in pertinent part:
    "During the period of observation of a person believed to
    be incompetent to stand trial or within sixty days after a
    person is found to be incompetent to stand trial or not
    3
    As the expiration of the G. L. c. 123, § 16(b), commitment
    drew near, on March 4, 2013, BSH petitioned in Brockton District
    Court,2 pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 16(c), for E.C.'s further
    commitment.   On March 7, 2013, when the initial six-month
    § 16(b) commitment expired,3 but prior to the hearing on BSH's
    § 16(c) petition, the criminal charge pending in the BMC against
    E.C. was dismissed over the Commonwealth's objection.   Shortly
    after the dismissal, BSH filed a motion in the Brockton District
    guilty of any crime by reason of mental illness or other
    mental defect, the district attorney, the superintendent of
    a facility or the medical director of the Bridgewater state
    hospital may petition the court having jurisdiction of the
    criminal case for the commitment of the person to a
    facility or to the Bridgewater state hospital. However,
    the petition for the commitment of an untried defendant
    shall be heard only if the defendant is found incompetent
    to stand trial, or if the criminal charges are dismissed
    after commitment. If the court makes the findings required
    by paragraph (a) of section eight it shall order the person
    committed to a facility; if the court makes the findings
    required by paragraph (b) of section eight, it shall order
    the commitment of the person to the Bridgewater state
    hospital; otherwise the petition shall be dismissed and the
    person discharged. An order of commitment under the
    provisions of this paragraph shall be valid for six
    months."
    2
    The Brockton District Court has been designated as the
    site for all District Court civil commitment proceedings
    pursuant to G. L. c. 123. See G. L. c. 123, § 5; G. L. c. 218,
    § 43A.
    3