In the Matter of E.C. ( 2016 )
[…] E.C while the petition was pending.    See Commonwealth v. 
    Hatch, supra
    .
    Furthermore, the underlying purpose of G. L. c. 123, § 16,
    supports BSH's claim that it retained the appropriate authority
    over E.C. to proceed on the § 16(c) petition for his commitment.
    However, the Appellate Division determined that because § 16(c),
    in contrast with § 16(b), contains no reference to the effect
    dismissal of criminal charges has on commitment, it therefore
    does not provide for continuing commitment after that dismissal.
    We disagree.    Section 16(c), inserted by St. 1986, c. 599, § 38,
    provides in relevant part:
    "After the expiration of a commitment under paragraph (b)
    of this section, a person may be committed for additional
    one year periods under the provisions of sections seven and
    eight of this chapter, but no untried defendant shall be so
    committed unless in addition to the findings required by
    sections seven and eight the court also finds said
    defendant is incompetent to stand trial. If the person is
    8
    not found incompetent, the court shall notify the court
    with jurisdiction of the criminal charges, which court
    shall thereupon order the defendant returned to its custody
    for the resumption of criminal proceedings."
    Although we do not read language from § 16(b) into a provision
    from which it is absent, see Commonwealth v. Dodge, 
    428 Mass. 860
    , 865 (1999) ("[w]here the Legislature has employed specific
    language in one [section of an act], but not in another, the
    language should not be implied where it is not present"
    [quotation omitted]), the statute nonetheless "should be read as
    a whole to produce an internal consistency."   Telesetsky v.
    Wight, supra at 873.
    Moreover, because "we must read the statute in a way to
    give it a sensible meaning," Beeler v. Downey, 
    387 Mass. 609
    ,
    616 (1982), we do not read G. L. c. 123, § 16(c), to require a
    patient's immediate release after dismissal of underlying
    criminal charges where § 16 generally acknowledges BSH's
    continuing authority and ability to petition for further
    commitment after the dismissal.   Specifically, G. L. c. 123,
    § 16(b), permits a petition to commit an untried defendant for
    six months "only if the defendant is found incompetent to stand
    trial, or if the criminal charges are dismissed after
    commitment."5   If dismissal of criminal charges immediately
    5
    E.C. suggests that G. L. c. 123, § 16(b), should be read
    as follows: "[T]he petition for the commitment of an untried
    defendant shall be heard only if the defendant is found
    9