Cort v. Majors ( 2017 )
[…] Massachusetts Declaration of Rights1 and G. L. c. 185C, § 21,2
    1
    Article 15 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights
    provides, in pertinent part:
    "In all controversies concerning property, and in all suits
    between two or more persons, except in cases in which it
    has heretofore been otherways used and practiced, the
    parties have a right to a trial by jury; and this method of
    procedure shall be held sacred, unless . . . the
    [L]egislature shall hereafter find it necessary to alter
    it."
    2
    General Laws c. 185C, § 21, inserted by St. 1978, c. 478,
    § 92, provides, in pertinent part:
    "All cases in the housing court department . . . shall be
    heard and determined by a justice . . . sitting without a
    jury, except . . . where a jury trial is required by the
    [C]onstitution of the [C]ommonwealth or of the United
    States and the defendant has not waived his rights to a
    trial by jury . . . ."
    4
    when the judge proceeded to a bench trial without obtaining his
    consent by written or oral stipulation to trial without a jury.
    "The right of a trial by jury is declared by part 1, art.
    15 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts,