O'Connor v. Kadrmas ( 2019 )
[…] scrivener's error, a ruling O'Connor has not appealed.
    Notwithstanding the "correction," the judge concluded that
    Kadrmas failed to raise a disputed issue of fact concerning the
    contract claim, and directed that judgment enter in O'Connor's
    favor.    She also concluded that amounts due under paragraph V(a)
    constitute wages within the meaning of the Wage Act.
    a.   Wage Act claim.   The Wage Act requires that a
    terminated employee be paid his "wages" expeditiously after his
    or her termination.    See G. L. c. 149, § 148.   "The statute
    applies to wages, to holiday and vacation pay, and, 'so far as
    apt, to the payment of commissions when the amount of such
    commissions, less allowable or authorized deductions, has been
    definitely determined and has become due and payable to such
    employee.'"    Suominen v. Goodman Indus. Equities Mgmt. Group,
    LLC, 
    78 Mass. App. Ct. 723
    , 737 (2011), quoting G. L. c. 149,
    § 148.    The question here is whether distributions pursuant to
    24
    paragraph V(a) of the stock agreement are "wages" within the
    meaning of the Act.