O'Connor v. Kadrmas ( 2019 )
[…] duration of that relationship is tied to his continued ownership
    of that stock.
    "Wages" are salary (or more colloquially "pay"), from an
    employer to an employee, including holiday and vacation pay, and
    19We acknowledge that the stock agreement also contains a
    couple of references to the shareholders as employees, but do
    not consider those stray and isolated references to be
    dispositive, especially given the context in which they appear.
    26
    certain delineated commissions.   G. L. c. 149, § 148.   As
    reflected in the numerous references in the statute along these
    lines, common indicia of salary or pay are that they are of an
    amount established ahead of time and paid on a regular schedule,
    such as "weekly or bi-weekly."    
    Id. ("Every person
    having
    employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such
    employee the wages earned by him" within certain time after
    "termination of the pay period during which the wages were
    earned").   See Prozinski v. Northeast Real Estate Servs., LLC,
    
    59 Mass. App. Ct. 599
    , 604 (2003) ("G. L. c. 149, § 148, refers