Larabee v. Potvin Lumber Co. , 15 Mass. App. Ct. 225 ( 1983 )
[…] See Standard Brands Inc. v. Millard, 273 F.2d *228882, 884 (7th Cir. 1960). The assignment, which by its terms referred only to the assignment of rights under the contract, cannot be held to have assigned an independent cause of action.

    The judgment is modified by striking out that portion awarding the plaintiffs damages for the tort claim and, as so modified, it is affirmed. Costs of appeal are not to be awarded to either party.

    So ordered.

    General Laws c. 242, § 7, is as follows:

    “A person who without license'wilfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the *227damages assessed therefor; but if it is found that the defendant had good reason to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he shall be liable for single damages only.”

    The interests protected by G. L. c. 242, § 7, are property, rather than personal, rights. Our courts have repeatedly held that claims for injury to property interests may be assigned. See Bethlehem Fabricators, Inc. v. H.D. Watts Co., 286 Mass. 556, 566-567 (1934).