Collins v. Town of Webster , 25 Mass. App. Ct. 745 ( 1988 )
[…] The motion judge denied Smoolca’s rule 60(b)(6) motion. He ordered that the fund be paid out in the following order: first, Mr. Michaeles was to be paid his fee and expenses in accordance with the contingent fee agreement with the Col-linses; second, Smoolca was to be paid what was due on the mortgage; and, third, any surplus was to be paid to the Col-linses.

    Smoolca’s position was, and is, that payment of the amount due on the mortgage should come first. The language of G. L. c. 79, § 33, on its face, supports Smoolca’s position. It provides: “If mortgagors or mortgagees begin or become parties to [eminent domain] proceedings, entire damages shall, upon final judgment, be assessed for the property taken, and such portion thereof as is equal to the amount then unpaid thereon shall be ordered to be paid to every mortgagee who is a party, in the order of his mortgage, and the remainder to the mortgagor; and separate judgment shall be entered accordingly for each mortgagee . . . .” Thus, recognizing the equitable right of a mortgagee originating in the common law, see Bates v. Boston Elev.