Commonwealth v. Manrique , 31 Mass. App. Ct. 597 ( 1991 )
[…] See United States v. Agurs, 427 U.S. 97, 106 (1976) (“When the prosecutor receives a specific and relevant request, the failure to make any response is seldom, if ever, excusable”); Commonwealth v. Lugo, 406 Mass. 565, 572 (1990). If the Commonwealth did not then have the information, but later came to possess it, it would have had the continuing duty to disclose it. See Mass.R.Crim.P. 14(a)(4), 378 Mass. 875 (1978).

    Estano could have been required to testify in a Massachusetts court. See Smith, Criminal Practice and Procedure § 1555 (2d ed. 1983).

    Section 952(a) provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter, or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV or V of subchapter I of the chapter

    There was testimony that the defendant, while being transported to the Middleborough State police barracks, and after being told his rights for a second time, said that he was from either Washington, D.C., or Florida (Trooper Gordon could not remember which).