Nien-Hsi Hsu v. Wilkins , 77 Mass. App. Ct. 184 ( 2010 )
[…] Stasinos, 4 Mass. App. Ct. 285, 287 (1976) (emphasis added). With respect to the remaining count, the judge then reserved and reported the question noted above. See Mass. R.Civ.P. 64(a), as amended, 423 Mass. 1410 (1996).

    Discussion. The record before us presents more than one reason why discharge of the report is appropriate. Rule 64(a), as pertinent here, requires either a “verdict or ... a finding of *187facts under Rule 52” or the parties’ written agreement to material facts for a report to issue.6 Likewise, G. L. c. 231, § 111, allows a case to be reported “after verdict or after a finding of the facts by the court” (first par.), or “in any case where there is agreement as to all the material facts” (third par.).

    The report here meets none of these criteria. Simply put, it lacks agreement or a finding on the central issue in the case — whether the defendants Peters and Dewsnap failed to satisfy any duty to the plaintiff.