Commonwealth v. Leopold L., a juvenile ( 2020 )
[…] conclude that, although the court had jurisdiction, the judge
    could not extend the suspended sentence, we need not reach this
    last argument.
    a.    Jurisdiction.   The Juvenile Court has jurisdiction to
    adjudge delinquent "a child between 12 and 18 years of age who
    commits any offense against a law of the commonwealth; provided,
    however, that such offense shall not include a civil infraction,
    a violation of any municipal ordinance or town by-law or a first
    offense of a misdemeanor for which the punishment is a fine,
    12   In pertinent part, G. L. c. 119, § 58, provides:
    "If a child is adjudicated a delinquent child on a
    complaint, the court may place the case on file or may
    place the child in the care of a probation officer for such
    time and on such conditions as it deems appropriate or may
    commit him to the custody of the department of youth
    services, but the probationary or commitment period shall
    not be for a period longer than until such child attains
    the age of eighteen, or nineteen in the case of a child
    whose case is disposed of after he has attained his
    eighteenth birthday or age 20 in the case of a child whose
    case is disposed of after he has attained his nineteenth
    birthday."
    24
    imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than
    6 months or both such fine and imprisonment."    G. L. c. 119,
    § 52, as amended by St. 2018, c. 69, § 72.13    See generally
    Wallace W. v. Commonwealth, 
    482 Mass. 789
    , 792 (2019); Lazlo L.
    v.