Commonwealth v. Leopold L., a juvenile ( 2020 )
[…] We now examine these provisions with respect to each of the
    procedural events in this case.
    The juvenile was served with the probation violation notice
    on January 22, 2018, when he was also arraigned on the new
    delinquency complaint.    He next appeared in court on February 8,
    2018, seventeen days after the arraignment, for both a pretrial
    conference on the delinquency complaint and a hearing on the
    probation violation.     This date was suggested by counsel for the
    11Relying on the sentence of G. L. c. 119, § 56, that
    states that G. L. c. 276, § 35, "relative to recognizance in
    cases continued shall apply to cases arising under sections
    fifty-two to eighty-four, inclusive," the Commonwealth argues
    that § 56 does not apply at all to delinquency and youthful
    offender proceedings. General Laws c. 276, § 35, provides, in
    pertinent part:
    "[T]he defendant . . . may recognize in a sum and with
    surety or sureties to the satisfaction of the court or