Commonwealth v. Leopold L., a juvenile ( 2020 )
[…] 10Section VI(e) also provides that "[t]he reason of any
    continuance shall be stated by the judge and entered in the case
    docket."
    17
    "extraordinary circumstances," the hearing shall occur no later
    than thirty days after service of the violation notice, and (4)
    continuances require a showing of good cause.   The parties have
    not pointed us to, nor have we found, any appellate case
    construing or examining the application of Standing Order 1-17.
    We have also found no appellate cases construing the
    provision of G. L. c. 119, § 56, that provides:
    "Hearings upon cases arising under sections fifty-two to
    eighty-four, inclusive, [which includes probation violation
    proceedings under section fifty-nine], may be adjourned
    from time to time; provided however, that no adjournment
    shall exceed fifteen days at any one time against the
    objection of the child."
    Section 53 of G. L. c. 119 states that § 56 (like other sections
    of c. 119) "shall be liberally construed so that the care,
    custody and discipline of the children brought before the court
    shall approximate as nearly as possible that which they should