Stacy v. Stacy ( 2020 )
[…] receive such benefits, with the amount of compensation
    determined by the severity of the disability.   See 38 U.S.C.
    § 1114 (2012) (rates of wartime disability compensation); 38
    U.S.C. § 1134 (2012) (rates of peacetime disability
    compensation).   As noted, the husband has been receiving such
    benefits since 2004, and has deposited them in a separate
    account, in his own name, since 2014.
    Since at least the 1870s the payments made to disabled
    veterans have been protected by a so-called anti-attachment
    statute, the current version being 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1).      See
    Act of Congress March 3, 1873, Rev. St. § 4747; United States v.
    Hall, 
    98 U.S. 343
    , 349-355 (1878).   Section 5301(a)(1) provides,
    in relevant part:
    "Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law
    administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall
    not be assignable except to the extent specifically
    authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account
    of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be
    exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable
    to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or
    equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt
    by the beneficiary" (emphasis added).
    As is evident from its language, the general purpose of
    § 5301(a)(1) is to ensure that veterans' disability benefits
    actually reach their intended beneficiaries.    See Hall, supra at
    349-351.   Notably, similar anti-attachment provisions protect
    7