Stacy v. Stacy ( 2020 )
[…] ; 
    Wissner, 338 U.S. at 659-660
    .     We cannot read Rose as
    overriding Hisquierdo and other cases holding that anti-
    attachment provisions preempt State marital property division
    laws.
    Our conclusion that § 5301 preempts State marital property
    division laws is further supported by those sections of title 38
    that allocate additional compensation for the support of a
    disabled veteran's spouse, but expressly provide that the
    additional compensation is an entitlement of the veteran, rather
    than the veteran's spouse.   See 38 U.S.C. § 1115 (2012) ("Any
    veteran entitled to compensation . . . whose disability is rated
    not less than 30 percent, shall be entitled to additional
    compensation for dependents"); 38 U.S.C. § 1135 (2012) (same).
    13
    Moreover, as was the case in Hisquierdo,7 the spousal benefit
    terminates upon divorce.   See 38 U.S.C. § 5112(b)(2) (2012).
    These sections indicate that the additional compensation to the