In the Matter of the Estate of Stacy Stacy v. Stacy ( 2019 )
[…] and personal representative both appealed.
    Discussion.    In 2008, the Legislature overhauled the law
    governing the probate process by adopting nearly the entire
    Uniform Probate Code (code).    See St. 2008, c. 521, §§ 9 and 44,
    as amended by St. 2011, c. 224, and made effective March 31,
    9 See G. L. c. 190B, § 2-102 (4) ("the first $100,000 plus
    1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if 1 or more of the
    decedent's surviving descendants are not descendants of the
    surviving spouse").
    10
    2012; G. L. c. 190B.     As relevant here, G. L. c. 190B, § 2-301
    (a), of the code provides that where a surviving spouse married
    the testator after the testator executed a will, as occurred
    here, "the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an
    intestate share, no less than the value of the share of the
    estate the spouse would have received if the testator had died
    intestate as to that portion of the testator's estate, if any,
    that neither is devised to a child of the testator who is born
    before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not
    a child of the surviving spouse [nor a descendent of such child]
    . . . ."     This right is subject to the terms of the premarital
    agreement.    See generally Austin v. Austin, 
    445 Mass. 601
    , 603-
    604 (2005).    We begin our discussion there.
    1.     The premarital agreement.   The wife argues that, as in