In the Matter of the Estate of Stacy Stacy v. Stacy ( 2019 )
[…] concluded that the wife "as surviving spouse is entitled to the
    first $100,000 plus one-half of the balance of the decedent's
    probate estate."9    The judge further concluded that after the
    wife received her share, the remainder of the estate assets
    would pour over into the 2001 Trust.     In this matter, the wife
    and personal representative both appealed.
    Discussion.    In 2008, the Legislature overhauled the law
    governing the probate process by adopting nearly the entire
    Uniform Probate Code (code).    See St. 2008, c. 521, §§ 9 and 44,
    as amended by St. 2011, c. 224, and made effective March 31,
    9 See G. L. c. 190B, § 2-102 (4) ("the first $100,000 plus
    1/2 of any balance of the intestate estate, if 1 or more of the
    decedent's surviving descendants are not descendants of the
    surviving spouse").
    10
    2012; G. L. c. 190B.     As relevant here, G. L. c. 190B, § 2-301
    (a), of the code provides that where a surviving spouse married
    the testator after the testator executed a will, as occurred
    here, "the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an